Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 23rd May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 23rd May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 23rd May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which one of the following was not included in the Fundamental Rights as given in the Constitution of 1950?
(a) Right to property
(b) Right to freedom of speech
(c) Right to education
(d) Right against exploitation
Q2. Which of the following statements regarding judiciary in India are correct?
1. In India, judiciary is not a part of the state 
2. In India, the pattern and designation of subordinate courts in states is not uniform 
3. Munsipal Courts have both civil and criminal jurisdiction
4. The pattern of subordinate courts in metropolitan areas is the same as that in districts
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4
Q3. Which of the following statements regarding the advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme Court are correct?
1. The opinion of the Supreme Court may be sought by the President on any question of law or fact.
2. In case the opinion of the Supreme Court is sought, it is bound to give it
3. The advice given by the Supreme Court is binding on the President since 42nd Amendment
4. Advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme Court can also be exercised over disputes arising out of references made over pre-constitutional treaties
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q4. As per the 87th Constitutional Amendment Act, 2003 which census forms the basis of delimitation of election constituencies?
(a) 2001
(b) 1981
(c) 1991
(d) 1971
Q5. A writ of prohibition is an order issued by the Supreme Court or High Court which—
(a) Affects the subject of production and consumption of liquor
(b) Prohibits the police from arresting a person
(c) Prohibits the administrative authority from taking a particular action
(d) Prohibits a quasi-judicial authority from proceeding with a case
Q6. Who is the first Law Officer of the Government of India?
(a) The Chief Justice of India
(b) Union Law Minister
(c) Attorney-General of India
(d) Law Secretary
Q7. A writ issued by a court to some inferior authority to transfer the matter to it for its proper consideration, is called—
(a) Certiorari
(b) Mandamus
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Prohibition
Q8. Acting Chief Justice of India is appointed by—
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Chief Justice of India with previous consent of the President
(c) President
(d) President in consultation with the Chief Justice of India
Q9. In which part/parts of the Indian Constitution, has economic justice been declared as the goal of the Constitution—
(a) Preamble and Fundamental Rights
(b) Preamble and Directive Principles
(c) Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles
(d) Preamble, Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles
Q10. The impeachment of the Indian President is a—
(a) Judicial procedure 
(b) Quasi-judicial procedure
(c) Legal procedure
(d) Quasi-legal procedure
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
You may also like to read :

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 23rd May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 23rd May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 23rd May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?