Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Civil cases are related to
(a) dacoity
(b) cheating in business
(c) disputes over property
(d) kidnapping a child for ransom
Q2. A judge of the High Court retires at the age of
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 67 years
Q3. Which of the following is not correct about ‘open court’?
(a) The Police are not supposed to be present
(b) People can see the whole proceedings
(c) It is held in the presence of the accused
(d) Hearing of the case is held in front of viewers
Q4. FIR stands for
(a) First Information Role
(b) Further Information Report
(c) First Individual Record
(d) First Information Report
Q5. Which of following statements correctly identifies a “cognizable offence”?
(a) Police can arrest the accused person only after permission from a First Class Magistrate (b) A charge or crime for which the police is entitled to arrest a person without seeking permission of the court
(c) Police can arrest the accused person only after permission from a Court
(d) The police cannot arrest the accused person under any condition
Q6. Which of the following is not true about an FIR ?
(a) The police begins the investigation only after the registration of the FIR
(b) An FIR mentions the date, time and place of the offence
(c) The complainant may or may not sign the FIR
(d) There is a prescribed form to register an FIR
Q7. Which of the following is not the responsibility of the Public Prosecutor?
(a) To conduct the prosecution
(b) To act impartially
(c) To represent the interest of the state
(d) To also represent the interest of the witness
Q8. Which one of the following, is not correct regarding displacement of Adivasis from their land?
(a) Forest land was cleared for making dams
(b) Forest land was reserved for National Parks
(c) Forest land was cleared for mining
(d) Forest land was cleared for growing crop
Q9. ‘Basic facilities’ include the supply of which of following? Select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. Public transport.
B. Water and Electricity.
C. Shops and markets.
D. Schools and hospitals.
Codes
(a) B and D
(b) Only B
(c) A, B and D
(d) All of these
Q10. The important characteristic of a ‘Public facility’ is that
(a) it benefits the privileged section of society
(b) its benefits can be shared by many people
(c) it is neat and clean
(d) it benefits the underprivileged sections of society
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)