Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET/UPTET 2018: 11 September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET/UPTET...

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET/UPTET 2018: 11 September 2018

Social Science (Polity) Questions For CTET/UPTET 2018: 11 September 2018_40.1
Q1.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labour, and children working under 14 years of age?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of  Religion
Q2. In which year was Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) founded?
(a) 1949 
(b) 1999
(c) 1972
(d) 1997
Q3.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that every person has the right to practice, profess and propagate the religion of their choice.
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion
Q4.Whose recommendation is mandatory to impeach the President of India from his office before the completion of his/her term?
(a)The Prime Minister
(b)The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) Two houses of the parliament
Q5.Fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following part of Indian Constitution?
(a) Part II 
(b) Part III
(c) Part V
(d) Part IV A
 Q6.What is the minimum age for becoming a Governor of state in India?
(a) 30 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 45 years
Q7.Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?
(a) Supremacy of Parliament
(b) Supremacy of  Judiciary
(c) Division of powers between federal and state Government
(d) Single citizenship 
Q8. Under which article, President of India can proclaim financial emergency?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 349
(c) Article 360
(d) Article 355
Q9. “Forests” is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c)Global
(d) Concurrent
Q10.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that all persons shall be equally protected by the laws of the country?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Articles 23 and 24 under Right Against Exploitation of the Indian Constitution safeguard women and children and others against exploitation of various forms.Right against Exploitation is the Fundamental Right which prohibits trafficking, forced labour (begar) and child employment under 14 years of age.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is a centrist nationalist political party in India. The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by Sharad Pawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar. The Election Symbol of NCP is an analogue clock that reads 10:10.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 65(2)- (a) the proposal to prefer impeachment charge is contained in a resolution which has been moved after at least fourteen days notice in writing signed by not less than one-fourth of the total number of members of the House has been given of their intention to move the resolution, and
(b) such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India. These duties, set out in Part IV–A of the Constitution, concern individuals and the nation. Like the Directive Principles, they are not enforceable by the law.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Article 58(1)(b) the minimum age for becoming Governor of State in India is 35 years.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main federal features of Constitution are- Written Constitution, Supremacy of the Constitution, Rigid Constitution, Division of Powers between federal and state government, Independent Judiciary, Bicameral Legislature and Dual Government Polity.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 360 of the Indian Constitution states that If the President is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or credit of India or of any part of the territory there of is threatened, he may by a Proclamation make a declaration to that effect and proclaim financial emergency.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Forest are listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Equality before law is well defined under the Article 14 i.e. Right to equality of the Constitution. It ensures that every citizen shall be likewise protected by the laws of the country.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?