Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. What is the difference between the terms ‘State’ and ‘Government’ ? 
(a) ‘State’ refers to a political entity representing a sovereign people, whereas ‘Government’ is the Executive part of the State 
(b) The ‘State’ can be voted out in the next election, whereas ‘Government’ will always be there 
(c) ‘State’ covers only some part of the territory which ‘Government’ governs 
(d) They are both the same 
Q2. Which Fundamental Right is violated if a 12 year old child is working in a carpet manufacturing factory? 
(a) Right to Freedom 
(b) Right to Constitutional Remedies 
(c) Right to Equality 
(d) Right Against Exploitation 
Q3. Which of the following statements are incorrect regarding the Lok Sabha? 
A. The electorate which elects the members consists of all citizens above the age of 21 years. 
B. The Deputy Speaker presides in the absence of the Speaker. 
C. Some members are nominated. 
D. Members must be 21 years of age or above when they are elected. 
Codes 
(a) Only C 
(b) B, C and D
(c) A and D 
(d) Only D
Q4. Which members of the Executive are also members of the Legislature? 
(a) The President 
(b) Ministers 
(c) Members of the Rajya Sabha who are Ministers 
(d) Members of the Lok Sabha who are Ministers 
Q5. Which of the following responsibilities of Parliament ensures that the Executive performs its duties satisfactorily? 
(a) Representative responsibility 
(b) Power of the Purse responsibility 
(c) Legislative responsibility 
(d) Oversight responsibility 
Q6. Under which of the following conditions does the term of a government come to an end? 
(a) The Lok Sabha passes a motion of no-confidence against the Council of Ministers 
(b) At the end of five years 
(c) The President of India dismisses the government due to incompetence 
(d) All of the above 
Q7. By what procedure are documents issued by the Government circulated to the MP’s? 
(a) Passing an Ordinance 
(b) Adjournment Motion 
(c) Laying of papers on the table 
(d) Giving an Assurance 
Q8. What is the main purpose of forming a Parliamentary Committee to pass a legislation? 

(a) So that MP’s can insert ideas to their advantage in the new legislation 
(b) So that every matter is thoroughly and systematically scrutinised and considered by Parliament before it is legislated on 
(c) For giving more work to the MP’s when Parliament is not in session 
(d) To delay the legislation sufficiently so that MP’s have more time to think on it 
Q9. Which of the following Committees of Parliament will be classified as an ‘Ad hoc Committee’ and not a ‘Standing Committee’ ? 
(a) Public Accounts Committee 
(b) Government Assurances Committee 
(c) Business Advisory Committee 
(d) Hindi Equivalents Committee
Q10. For those Union Territories, which have no Legislative Assemblies of their own, laws are passed by 
(a) Parliament 
(b) The appointed Administrator 
(c) Union Ministry concerned 
(d) President of India 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)

    Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?