Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2019 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e NVS Exam 2019, PTET Exam & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Showcasing adivasis as wearing colourful costumes, headgear and dancing often results in
(a) discriminating against such groups
(b) promoting Adivasi culture
(c) demonstrating the diversity of Indian culture
(d) attracting attention of the world to the plight of poor adivasis
Q2. CK Janu is a very eminent
(a) Anthropologist
(b) Adivasi activist
(c) Environmentalist
(d) Script writer
Q3. The Government of India appointed a committee headed by Justice Rajinder Sachar to examine the social, economic and educational status of which of the following communities?
(a) Muslim
(b) Jain
(c) Sikh
(d) Anglo-Indian
Q4. To ensure the independence of the judiciary in India, 
(a) the judges can be easily removed
(b) the Executive can overrule the judgement given by the Supreme Court or the High courts
(c) our Constitution has various provisions that keep it free from the influence of the Legislature and Executive 
(d) the Parliament can give judgement in criminal cases
Q5. A Lok Adalat is generally presided over by 
(a) a Judge of the District Court
(b) a retired judge
(c) the Prime Minister
(d) a Supreme Court judge
Q6. Although there are 28 states in the Union, there are only ………. High Courts.
(a) 27
(b) 25
(c) 24
(d) 21
Q7. An individual can approach the Supreme Court to appeal against the judgement of the
(a) Lok Adalat
(b) District Court
(c) High Court
(d) Nyaya Panchayat
Q8. The concept of Public Interest Litigation (PIL) was initiated by
(a) Supreme Court
(b) a Member of Parliament
(c) the Prime Minister
(d) President of India
Q9. Which is the only Union Territory which has its own High Court?
(a) Pondicherry
(b) National Capital Territory of Delhi
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Q10. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the rights of a person who is facing arrest?
A. She/he has to be informed the reason for arrest at the time of arrest.
B. The arrested person has to be presented before a magistrate within 24 hours of the arrest.
C. Confessions made, while in police custody, are not evidence and cannot be used in court.
D. A boy below the 15 years of age or a woman cannot be called for interrogation to the police station.
Codes
(a) A, C and D
(b) B and D
(c) A, B and D
(d) All of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read

    Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Political) Questions For CTET Exam:24th January 2019(Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?