Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Which of the following is not a creative activity in teaching of Social Studies?
(a) Reading Textbook
(b) Making models
(c) Making charts
(d) Making projects
Q2. Transfer of training is easier in
(a) Similar or like situations
(b) Unfamiliar Situation
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of these
Q3. ……………… is the end product of learning.
(a) Personality
(b) Perception
(c) Thinking
(d) Memory
Q4. Which one of the following statements appears to be true of punishment?
(a) It is effective in behavior control without undesirable Side effects
(b) It has a long-range inhibitory effect upon behavior
(c) Its inhibitory effect is only short-range, and the general behavior tendency remains
essentially unchanged
(d) None of these
Q5. The explaining technique of the teacher can be made more effective
(a) By command over the language
(b) By command over the subject matter
(c) By making the content precise and clear
(d) All of the above
Q6. Brain storming is associated with
(a) Higher level problem solving
(b) High level thinking
(c) Deep discussion of the problem
(d) All of the above
Q7. The educational excursion provides
(a) real experiences
(b) qualities of students
(c) cognitive development
(d) None of these
Q8. Which is the best remedy to make lecture strategy more effective in Social Studies
(a) effective use of blackboard
(b) effective use of audio-visual aids
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q9. Social Science should equip children with the ability to
(a) think independently
(b) follow social rules
(c) defend social practices
(d) None of these
Q10. Which one of the following is not recommended by CBSE for formative assessment?
(a) using authentic sources of primary texts
(b) term end test
(c) models and charts
(d) source-based analysis and explanation
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)