Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1



Q1. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the

(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitation of others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above

Q2. The instructions in the class is most effective when
(a) No groups are formed
(b) Groups are formed for selected topics
(c) Groups are formed on the basis of social status
(d) Ability groups are found for all type of instruction

Q3. The advantages of review strategy is in
(a) primary classes
(b) junior classes
(c) higher classes
(d) All the classes

Q4. Which one of the following is most likely to enhance learner performance?
(a) Massed practice
(b) Distributed practice
(c) Nonsense syllables
(d) Feedback

Q5. When the reasoning proceeds from the general to the particular, it is called
(a) inductive learning
(b) deductive learning
(c) logical learning
(d) tranductive reasoning

Q6. A continuity theory of learning suggests that learning
(a) is on an all-or-nothing basis
(b) is sudden
(c) is a gradual process
(d) continues throughout one’s life

Q7. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide” because:
(a)He has to play all vital roles in the context of society
(b)He transmits the high value of humanity to students
(c)He is the great reformer of the society
(d)He is a great patriot

Q8. The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of :
(a)inter personal relationship
(b)lack of command over the knowledge of the subject
(c)verbal ability
(d)strict handling of the students

Q9. Continuous and comprehensive evaluation mainly focus on
(a) promoting weaker ineligible students to higher grade
(b) continuous testing to improve the child
(c) continuous observation of the behavior of the child
(d) education of head, heart and hand


Q10. In order to promote the process of cooperative learning, the teacher should
(a) allot individual assignment to each student
(b) assign group projects
(c) engage students in debate and discussions
(d) divide the class into groups of homogeneous ability

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?