Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which is true about evaluation?   
(a) Evaluation is goal directed  
(b) Educational outcomes are judged in terms of goal obtainment
(c) The scope of evaluation in schools extends to almost all the areas of learners personality development
(d) All of the above
Q2. In the assessment process, one should be careful not to  
(a) Label learners
(b) Make comparisons between/among students
(c) Make negative statements
(d) All of the above
Q3. In order to improve the teaching-learning process, assessment should be of  
(a) Formative nature
(b) Summative nature
(c) Formative first than summative
(d) Summative first than formative
Q4. Formative assessment is carried out
(a) During a course of instruction
(b) For diagnosis
(c) For remedial
(d) All of the above
Q5. Summative evaluation is
(a) Carried out at the end of a course of learning
(b) It measures or sum up how much as student has learned from the course 
(c) It is usually a graded test
(d) All of the above
Q6. Co-scholastic aspect of students include
(a) Evaluation, analysis and term end
(b) Life skills, attitudes, interests
(c) Co-curricular activities and physical health
(d) Option (b) and (c)
Q7. Scholastic aspect of students denotes
(a) Leaners knowledge
(b) Learners understanding and application
(c) Leaners evaluation, analysis and creating skills
(d) All of the above
Q8. Which among the following should make good criteria for learner’s assessment?  
(a) Should be valid
(b) Should be reliable
(c) Should be comparable
(d) All of the above
Q9. School-based continuous and comprehensive evaluation to  
(a) reduce stress on children
(b) make evaluation comprehensive
(c) provide a tool for diagnosis and remediation
(d) All of the above
Q10. Which of the following will be the tools and techniques of formative evaluation under CCE scheme for scholastic aspect?
(a) Projects, surveys, explorations
(b) Observations, experimentation
(c) Anecdotal records & portfolios
(d) All the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?