Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1


Q1. Which of the following is true of school and socialization?
(a) School is the first primary agent of socialization
(b) School is an important agent of socialization
(c) School does not play any role in socialization
(d) School plays very little role in socialization

Q2. Which of the following highlights assessment for learning?
(a) The teacher assesses a student based on his/her performance in comparison to others
(b) The teacher assesses conceptual understanding of the students besides focusing on the processes of thinking
(c) The teacher assesses the students by comparing their responses to ‘standard’ responses
(d) The teacher assesses the students based on the information given in the textbooks
Q3. ‘Child-centred’ pedagogy means:
(a) the teacher leading all the learning in the classroom
(b) the teacher dictating the children what should be done
(c) giving primacy to children’s experiences and their voices
(d) enabling the children to follow prescribed information
Q4. Watching her granddaughter arguing with her father for going on a school trip, the grandmother says, “Why can’t you be obedient like a good girl? Who will marry you if you behave like a boy?” This statement reflects which of the following?
(a) Difficulties faced by families in child-rearing
(b) Gender constancy
(c) Gender stereotypes about attributes of girls and boys
(d) Improper gender identification of the girl
Q5. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide” because:
(a) He has to play all vital roles in the context of society
(b) He transmits the high value of humanity to students
(c) He is the great reformer of the society
(d) None of these
Q6. The most important cause of failure for teacher lies in the area of:
(a) inter personal relationship
(b) lack of command over the knowledge of the subject
(c) verbal ability
(d) strict handling of the students
Q7. A teacher can establish rapport with his students by:
(a) becoming a figure of authority
(b) impressing students with knowledge and skill
(c) becoming a friend to the students
(d) None of these
Q8. Education is a powerful instrument of:
(a) Social transformation
(b) Personal transformation
(c) Cultural transformation 
(d) All of the above
Q9. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:
(a) Constant fulfillment of the student’s needs
(b) Strict control of class-room activities
(c) Sensitivity to student’s needs, goals and purposes
(d) Strict reinforcement of academic standards
Q10. Which thinking is characterized by a wide range of thoughts on a topic?
(a) Convergent
(b) Divergent
(c) Conditional
(d) None of these
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?