Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1


Q1.Critical thinking is an important component of-
(a)Education
(b)Politics and business
(c)Science
(d)All of these

Q2.‘Team Teaching’-
(a)Involves teams of  teachers to optimize resources, interest, and expertise
(b)Involves small teams of students as per their ability
(c)Is a way to manage with the shortage of teachers
(d)Encourage healthy competition among teams of teachers in a school

Q3.Cultural, social and class differences generate their own biases and prejudice and attitude in classrooms contexts. The approach towards of teaching, therefore, needs to be-
(a)Project-oriented
(b)Discussion oriented
(c)Open ended
(d)Lecture methods

Q4.Which one is not included under the visual aids?
(a)Maps
(b)Globe
(c)Pictures
(d)None of the above

Q5.Formative evaluation is not based on-
(a)Objective type question
(b)Long essay type question
(c)Project work
(d)Activity based work

Q6.————-learning activities are similar to case studies but usually focus on qualitative problems and gives students a deeper learning opportunity.
(a)Problem based
(b)Think pair share
(c)Free writing
(d)None of these

Q7.School learning is a function of time, i.e. school learning= f (time spent/time needed), this formula is given by-
(a)E.B Wesley
(b)John Carroll
(c)John Jarolimick
(d)None of these

Q8.Social studies deals with-
(a)Society
(b)Environment
(c)Culture
(d)All of these

Q9.Which one of the following is not a major type of students evaluation-
(a)Summative
(b)Formative
(c) Hobbies
(d)None of these

Q10.Which one of the following is not needed for learning activities outside the classroom?
(a)Teacher preparation
(b)Executive of the activity
(c)Evaluation
(d)Publishing
Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(c)

S10.Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?