Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

 Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1


Q1. Which of the following is true of school and socialization?
(a) School is the first primary agent of socialization
(b) School is an important agent of socialization
(c) School does not play any role in socialization
(d) School plays very little role in socialization

Q2. Which of the following highlights assessment for learning?
(a) The teacher assesses a student based on his/her performance in comparison to others
(b) The teacher assesses conceptual understanding of the students besides focusing on the processes of thinking
(c) The teacher assesses the students by comparing their responses to ‘standard’ responses
(d) The teacher assesses the students based on the information given in the textbooks
Q3. ‘Child-centred’ pedagogy means:
(a) the teacher leading all the learning in the classroom
(b) the teacher dictating the children what should be done
(c) giving primacy to children’s experiences and their voices
(d) enabling the children to follow prescribed information
Q4. Watching her granddaughter arguing with her father for going on a school trip, the grandmother says, “Why can’t you be obedient like a good girl? Who will marry you if you behave like a boy?” This statement reflects which of the following?
(a) Difficulties faced by families in child-rearing
(b) Gender constancy
(c) Gender stereotypes about attributes of girls and boys
(d) Improper gender identification of the girl
Q5. According to you, the aim of education should be
(a) To provide knowledge
(b) To develop personality
(c)  To make good citizen
(d) None of these
Q6. During teaching, a teacher gives example –
(a) To attract student’s attention
(b) To make lesson interesting
(c) To explain the lesson with real life example
(d) To continue the lesson
Q7. What is the primary social agent?
(a) family
(b) community
(c) peer group
(d) none of these
Q8. Social services on the price of personal inconvenience signify
(a) Recreational interests
(b) Social interests
(c) Personal interests
(d) Vocational interests
Q9. The project method which is given to the students is based on
(a) the principle of learning by doing
(b) the principle of critical thinking
(c) the principle of selection
(d) the principle of inspiration
Q10. To develop the learning ability in adolescent, they can
(a) logically think on all problems
(b) recall the learned knowledge
(c) learn new work easily
(d) solve the problems
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?