Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:29th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:29th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. What question should we ask to test the reliability of ancient documents as primary sources in History?
(a) Did the author actually witness any of the events described?
(b) Did the author have contact with witnesses to the events or has he summarized other accounts of the events?
(c) Is the author, at least in part, repeating gossip or fabricated stories?
(d) All of the above

Q2. Why were CW jeffrys’ paintings not considered as primary sources?
(a)The paintings were painted by somebody else
(b)Jeffrys was not a painter
(c)Because he actually never saw the subjects of his paintings, having lived in another era
(d) Jeffrys was blind
Q3. Which of the following categories of questions should we ask to determine the age of a primary source?
(a)When was the primary source created?
(b)Can we be sure it was really the person who I s named as the author who created the document?
(c)Where was the document made originally?
(d)Does the source document tell why it was made?
Q4. Which of the following can be considered as a tertiary source?
(a) Raw data gathered by a person
(b) A TV interview which is recorded and then broadcast
(c) An encyclopedia
(d) An artist’s sketch book
Q5. Census operations are what kind of source?
(a) Primary source
(b)Secondary source
(c) Tertiary source
(d)A mixture of all of these
Q6. Why is it necessary to distinguish between primary and secondary sources when we are researching history?
(a) Because primary sources are easy to find
(b) Because secondary sources are not easy to find
(c) Because primary sources are more reliable than secondary sources
(d) Because secondary sources are more reliable than primary sources
Q7. In which field of Social Science will the study notes taken by a clinical psychologist fall?
(a) Sociology
(b) Anthropology
(c) Economics
(d) Psychology
Q8. Which of the following questions should we ask to decide whether a source is actually a primary one?
(a) How does the author know these details?
(b) Was the author present at the event?
(c) Does the information come from the author’s personal experience?
(d) All of the above
Q9. A newspaper publishes a report on interviews with the affected people of the Tsunami in 2004. What kind of source is this report?
(a) Primary
(b) Secondary
(c) Tertiary
(d) None of these
Q10. Which of the following facts will make us question the reliability of an account by a scholar of the battle at Khanua between Babar and Rana Sanga in 1527?
(a) The scholar was commissioned by Babar to write an account of the battle
(b)The scholar took part in the battle
(c)The battle was very short and brief
(d)The scholar was not educated
Answer
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :


Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:29th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:29th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:29th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1