Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
DIRECTION (Q. Nos. 1to 2) Based on your reading of the case study given below, Answer the next two questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Rashmi has the habit of asking the surnames of persons whom she comes across for the first time. She has to place the concerned person in the varna system of Indian society. This enquiry about caste identity is resented by many people though it is not expressed openly. Things are more complicated when she meets a person form another region or part of India. She is unable to figure out their caste status even if that person reveals the surname. This ‘world view’ of Rashmi, according to her, does not affect/influence her teaching-learning transaction process. She says that it is part of her primary socialization and she cannot help it. 
Q1. The resentment is justified because the teacher’s attitude 
(a) is purely based on personal biases
(b) is not an indictment of the stereotypes it creates
(c) perpetuates social, political and economic inequalities
(d) highlights the need for socialization 
Q2. Primary socialization is
(a) learning from family and friends at an early age 
(b) learning from society during adolescence 
(c) memorising and imitating the teacher
(d) social networking at the primary level 
Q3. “Throughout the 19th century, most educated women were taught at home by liberal fathers and husbands instead of sending them to schools.”
Which of the following statements is not a correct reason for the above trend ? 
(a) Men derived great pleasure by teaching girls at home
(b) Girls had to travel through public places in order to reach school and their safety remained a concern 
(c) There was a fear that schooling would prevent girls from doing their domestic duties 
(d) People feared that schools would take girls away from home 
Q4. While discussing gender roles in the classroom, you would assert that
(a) boy need to attend school as they are the future earning members of the family 
(b) gender stereotypes in society need to be addressed meaningfully 
(c) household work should not be seen as productive 
(d) there are different professions for men and women 
Q5. Which type of questions will not develop critical thinking among students ? 
(a) Open ended questions
(b) Probing questions
(c) Divergent questions
(d) Closed ended questions 
Q6. Which of the following is not a source material for writing coral history ?
(a) A British soldier’s oral account of the Sepoy Mutiny
(b) The memories of a person who migrated to Pakistan form India at the time of partition 
(c) A scholar talking about today’s education system
(d) The anecdotes of a person who participated in the ‘Quit India Movement’ 
Q7. Doing activities with children will be effective only if
(a) the teacher conducts them to complete her ‘Lesson Plan’
(b) the teacher does them as a pretense to obey her principal’s directions for activity based learning 
(c) she believes that activity based education will help the child in understanding the concepts 
(d) the teacher does not know why she is doing it
Q8. Choose the most inappropriate statement regarding teaching of Social Science in middle school.
(a) Social Science should be taught as it helps sensitize children regarding social reality
(b) Social Science should be taught because it help students debate and reflect on social issues 
(c) Social Science should be a part of the curriculum so that the learners know about the lives of kings and the battles they fought 
(d) Social Science should be taught as it helps to acquire an understanding of human relationships 
Q9. The following question is given under the heading ‘Let’s discuss’ at the end of a chapter “Why do you think ordinary men and women did not generally keep records of what they did.”
What is the relevance of asking this question ? 
(a) Ordinary men and women lead common lives. There is nothing great or of significance to write about them
(b) It is good to ignite a discussion and let students come out with their reasoning 
(c) Questions which do not have fixed answers should not be given, as they will confuse the students 
(d) Such questions encourage guesswork and so should not be given 
Q10. Which of the following statements about the title of NCERT History textbook, ‘Our Pasts’, as expressed by the authors, is not correct ? 
(a) It does not talk about the times of kings and queens only
(b) It tries to bring out contribution of various groups or communities like farmers and artisans 
(c) It emphasizes the notion that India does not have just ‘one past’ but ‘many pasts’
(d) It is about the pasts of neighbouring countries 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :


Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1