Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:3rd May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:3rd May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following pedagogical approaches exhibited by four different teachers for teaching ‘Industrialisation’ is most appropriate?
(a) The teacher asks the class to read the entire lesson silently and asks questions if they have not understood
(b) The teacher is a believer in the timeless glory of the textbook and teaches by explaining every word and asking comprehension questions to students
(c) The teacher is aware of multiple approaches to pedagogy and plans a trip to an industry in the nearby area to demonstrate the concepts, discuss and debate in groups the issues and then in plenary, sum up the conclusions 
(d) The teacher believes that she must cover the entire process of industrialization in detail and brings in copious material to the class
Directions (2-3): Based on your reading of the passage given below, answer the next two questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

“The popular perception of Social Science is that it is a non-utility subject. As a result, low self-esteem governs the classroom transactions, with both teachers and students feeling uninterested in comprehending its contents. From the initial stages of schooling, it is often suggested to students that the Natural Sciences are superior to the Social Sciences.”
Q2. Which of the following best conveys the essence of the above extract?
(a) Natural Sciences need to be given importance in school curriculum
(b) Students considered good in Natural Sciences are considered bright
(c) Social Sciences are inferior to Natural Sciences since they are non-utilitarian subjects
(d) The way Social Science is taught to students does not enthusiasm them to take Social Science seriously
Q3. What is the context in which the term ‘non-utility subject’ is used in the above extract?
(a) Studying Social Science does not lead to well-paid jobs and material wealth
(b) Social Science is a subject that cannot be learnt for its utility
(c) Social Science is a dry and difficult subject having no use for educators or learners
(d) Social Science has nothing to offer to improve human civilization
Q4. You are teaching ‘Unity in Diversity’ to the students of Class VIII. Which of the following activities would you do to make the students understand the concept effectively?
(a) Prepare a model of the Hydro-electric project near the school
(b) Conduct a test after the lesson is thoroughly taught
(c) Present a feature on the different dance forms of our country appreciating their underlying similarities and differences
(d) Write an essay on the river disputes between States of India
Q5. Which of the following questions would help build the critical thinking skills of students?
(a) Comment on the ‘double burden of women’s work’
(b) Write two measures the government has adopted to control pollution
(c) What is the government’s role in Indian Health and Indian Education?
(d) ‘All communicable diseases are water borne’. State whether true or false.
Q6. Diagnostic testing in Social Science will help a teacher understand 
(a) learning difficulties of a student is facing in Social Science
(b) how revision work has helped her students
(c) how intelligent her students are
(d) the part of the topic the students has not memorised
Q7. Which of the following should not be a part of the Social Science instructional process?
(a) Dictation of facts
(b) Feedback mechanism
(c) Implementation
(d) Planning
Q8. Which of the following statements is incorrect about Social Science?
(a) Social Science creates and widens human, values such as freedom, respect for diversity, etc.
(b) As Social Science deals with people, the nature of enquiry is not scientific
(c) Social Science lays the foundations for an analytical and creative mindset
(d) Social Science encompasses diverse concerns of society, including historical, geographical, economic and political dimensions
Q9. The significance of language in teaching-learning of Social Science cannot be over emphasized.
Which of the following statements does not convey the above idea?
(a) Language is of least significance in a fact oriented subject like Social Science
(b) Only a language teacher can do justice to the teaching-learning process of Social Science
(c) Since, language is important, a Social Science teacher should include comprehension and grammar questions in Social Science tests
(d) Effective understanding of the meaning and use of a language enhances learning in Social Science
Q10. A teacher gives the following exercise to her students Imagine you are a member of a nomadic community that shifts residence every 3 months. How would this change your life?
(a) The question will make students less egocentric and promote universal brotherhood
(b) The question will impress upon the students that facts are more important that reflection in Social Science
(c) The question will help students place themselves in new situations to gain a better understanding of the concepts involved
(d) The question will prove that a student’s life is far safer and more enjoyable than the life of people in such situations
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Teacher must be aware of multiple approaches of pedagogy and should plan a trip to a nearby industry to demonstrate the concepts, make debate and discussion on issues in group and family, sum up with the conclusions.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The essence of given passage is that Social Science is not taught to student right way which can invoke interest among the students to take social science seriously.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term ‘Non-utility subject’ refers that studying social science does not lead to bright career in terms of well-paid jobs and material wealth.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Discussion and debate on different forms of dances of our country is a good way to illustrate the concept of ‘unity in diversity’ while teaching in classroom.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The question to write ‘coment on the double burden of women’s work’ will help the students in developing critical and analytical thinking as they would have to think analytically about the role of women, and impact of patriarchy. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Social Science, diagnostic test refers to evaluation conducted to identify and locating the areas where the error lies and take correcting measures accordingly. Thus, diagnostic test helps a teacher in identification and location of learning difficulties a student is facing in Social Science.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social Science is not just about dictation of fact. It involves debate and discussion, case studies and narratives etc.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nature of enquiry in Social Science is scientific as it involves systematic and disciplined study of society and its institutions. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The better understanding of language is also important in fact oriented subjects like Social Sciences.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To ask students to imagine as a member of nomadic community will help students to gain better understanding of the concepts involved.


You may also like to read :


Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:3rd May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:3rd May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:3rd May 2019(Solutions)_60.1