Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 8th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 8th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. What is the role of Evaluation in relation to society? 
(a) It is concerned with the effectiveness of teaching 
(b) It is accountable regarding the requirements of the employment market 
(c) It can help improve the curriculum 
(d) It can help provide good citizens 
Q2. Which of the following is not a characteristic of good Evaluation? 
(a) Excellence 
(b) Reliability 
(c) Validity 
(d) Practicability 
Q3. For an evaluation to be fair, students should be provided which of the following parameters about their evaluation in advance? 
(a)The marks allotted for each part of the examination 
(b)The form and structure of the examination 
(c)The nature of the material on which they will be examined 
(d)All of the above 
Q4. Which of the following is the best definition of ‘Measurement’? 
(a)The process and instruments necessary to measure the learner’s achievement 
(b)A measure of the effectiveness of the teaching – learning method 
(c)It is mainly concerned with collection and gathering of data 
(d)None of the above 
Q5. What is the meaning of reliability in relation to Evaluation? 
(a)The evaluation procedure is realistic 
(b)Evaluation gives the same results under different but comparable conditions 
(c)The evaluation procedure is efficient in terms of cost and time taken 
(d)It helps find the students’ current strengths and weaknesses 
Q6. Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation mainly focuses on 
(a)education of head, heart and hand 
(b)promoting weaker ineligible students to higher grade 
(c)continuous testing to improve the child 
(d)continuous observation of the behavior of the child 
Q7. A social science teacher often takes an objective type formative assessment but she has a doubt about the reliability of the test developed by her. What should be done to increase the reliability of these assessments? 
(a) Try to find out what other teachers do 
(b)Increase the number of questions 
(c)Use standardized test 
(d)Use questions given in the booklet of exemplars published by NCERT 
Q8. If a teacher wants to teach ‘evolution of life’ he/she must visit’ 
(a)zoological park 
(b)animal sanctuary 
(c)natural history museum 
(d)archaeological museum 
Q9. The median score of a class of 51 students in 36 in a summative assessment in Social Sciences. It suggests that 
(a) the majority of students scored in the range of 36-46 
(b)36% of the content is learned by them 
(c)the majority of students scored below 36 
(d)25 students scored marks equal to or above 36 
Q10. The ability to break down information into smaller pieces and to establish relation among parts and the whole is 
(a) analyzing 
(b) remembering 
(c) understanding 
(d) applying 
Answers
S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(a) 
S3. Ans.(d) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(b) 
S6. Ans.(d) 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(d) 
S10. Ans.(a)