Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 15th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 15th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. When we suspect a source as being a fake (i.e., fabricated) which of the following should we check?
(a) Is the person documenting the source mentally sound?
(b) The material from which the source is made
(c) What is the reason for somebody going to such an extent to delude people?
(d) All of the above
Q2. Which of the following will be considered as a secondary source from the field of literature?
(a) Photographs of the effects of floods in Assam
(b) Newspaper editorials on the Syrian crisis
(c) A first hand account of a voyage around the world on a boat
(d) A book review published in a newspaper

Q3. If there are two primary sources for a historical event which differ in many aspects, what question should be asked to identify what is correct and what is not?
(a) Which source was written earlier?
(b) What are the reasons for the differences in the two accounts?
(c) Who are the authors of the sources?
(d) Are the sources in written form, recordings or verbatim descriptions?

Q4. Why are paintings or photographs usually considered as primary sources?
(a) They illustrate past events as they really happened and people as they were at that time
(b) They are made by reliable people
(c) paintings cannot change with age
(d) None of the above

Q5. The collection of weather information by using weather instruments is an example of collecting
(a) tertiary data
(b) generic data
(c) primary data
(d) secondary data

Q6. The major purpose of assessment in Social Science should be to
(a) predict the learns’ chances of pursing a successful career in humanities
(b) gauge the extent of the knowledge of content acquired by learners
(c) maintain a desirable academic quality of knowledge in the students passing out
(d) provide credible feedback on the extent to which educational objective have been achieved

Q7. The book ‘Social and Political Life – II’ advocates which of the following forms of evaluation, among other forms?
(a) Written mode of examination
(b) Open book exercises
(c) Personal interviews
(d) IT (computer) enabled evaluation

Q8. Which of the following should not be a guiding principle for evaluation of students?
(a) It should be guided by the intended learning outcomes of the curriculum
(b) It should be a planned continuous activity closely linked to the curriculum and instruction
(c) Often the method employed should be a surprise for students
(d) Students should be given an opportunity to demonstrate the extent of their knowledge, understanding, skills and attitudes

Q9. Which of the following is not an activity of the teacher during the preparation phase of evaluation?
(a) Deciding whether it is Formative, Summative or Diagnostic
(b) Ensuring the elimination of bias
(c) Criteria against which student learning outcomes will be determined
(d) What is to be evaluated

Q10. What is the major difference between Assessment and Evaluation?
(a) While Assessment gives marks, Evaluation given grades
(b) Assessment bases its results on the evaluation of the students done by the teacher
(c) Evaluation makes a judgment about whether the objectives of instruction have been attained, based on the assessment
(d) There is no difference

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)