Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 10th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What is the reason for evaluation to be objective, precise and true? 

(a) Because it is valid, consistent, and accurate
(b) Because students gain clear insights into how they are learning and how they can improve
(c) Because assessments provide us with enough data to make judgments that are fair to all learners
(d) All of the above
Q2. The list of marks which students have scored in a class test will fall in the category of 
(a) grading
(b) assessment
(c) measurement
(d) evaluation .

Q3. Which of the following is not an activity of the teacher during the preparation phase of evaluation? 
(a) Deciding whether it is Formative, Summative or Diagnostic
(b) Ensuring the elimination of bias
(c) Criteria against which student learning outcomes will be determined
(d) What is to be evaluated

Q4. In the reflection phase, which of the following activities is the teacher to carry out? 
(a) Techniques to be used for gathering data
(b) Interpret the assessment information
(c) Consider whether the previous phases have yielded the desired results
(d) Report on the progress to the students

Q5. Which of the following is a major element in the education process? 
(a) Learning experiences
(b) Learner appraisal
(c) Objectives
(d) All of the above

Q6. What is the main purpose of classroom teaching? 
(a) To influence student behaviour in the direction of the educational objectives
(b) Make judgments on the students’ learning abilities
(c) Decide what career the student should pursue
(d) All of the above

Q7. Evaluation should be 
(a) conclusion oriented
(b) decision oriented
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of these

Q8. Which of the following are the duties of the teacher to improve the teaching – learning process? 
(a) To formulate instructional objectives for each unit in the syllabus properly
(b) To construct effective learning experiences for the students based on available resources
(c) To determine the extent to which the learning objectives have been achieved
(d) All of the above

Q9. What is the meaning of the term ‘learning experiences’ in the context of education? 
(a) The desired behaviour of the learners
(b) The intention of desired behaviours that learners should acquire
(c) Those activities and experiences that the learners undergo to acquire the desired behaviours
(d) Goals and aims of education

Q10. Select the correct alternative after deciding which of the following are some of the key elements of Evaluation, as defined by CE Beeby (1977)?
A. Leading to inferences
B. With a view to action
C. Systematic collection of evidence and its interpretation
D. Judgement of value 

Codes
(a) B, C and D
(b) A, C and D
(c) B and C
(d) All A, B, C and D

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)