Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. Which of the following is not a creative activity in teaching of Social Studies?
(a) Reading Textbook
(b) Making models
(c) Making charts
(d) Making projects

Q2. Transfer of training is easier in
(a) Similar or like situations
(b) Unfamiliar Situation
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of these

Q3. ……………… is the end product of learning.
(a) Personality
(b) Perception
(c) Thinking
(d) Memory

Q4. Which one of the following statements appears to be true of punishment?
(a) It is effective in behavior control without undesirable Side effects
(b) It has a long-range inhibitory effect upon behavior
(c) Its inhibitory effect is only short-range, and the general behavior tendency remains essentially unchanged
(d) None of these

Q5. The explaining technique of the teacher can be made more effective
(a) By command over the language
(b) By command over the subject matter
(c) By making the content precise and clear
(d) All of the above

Q6. The basic advantage of Heuristic strategy in social science is 
(a) To enhance the knowledge of the students
(b) To instill the scientific method and feelings in the students 
(c) To prepare the students for challenges of life 
(d) All of the above

Q7. …………… is the main reason, some children display initiative when faced with obstacles to success, whereas others have given up easily.
(a) Motivation
(b) Intelligence
(c) Desire
(d) None of these

Q8. Teacher’s identity development is enhanced when their …………… serve as a ‘secure base’ from which they can confidently move out into the wider world. 
(a) Schools
(b) Peer groups
(c) Families
(d) None of these

Q9. Children’s mental representations of familiar large-scale spaces, such as their school or neighborhood can called …………… 
(a) locality
(b) Cognitive
(c) Landmarks
(d) None of these

Q10. On which of the following topic, teaching is not required for the children? 
(a) Strong body
(b) Balance diet
(c) Choice of profession
(d) Values
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?