Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:28th December 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:28th December 2018(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:28th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes HTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Maps and diagrams in a Social Science textbook are relevant as they
(a) add a new dimension to a concept
(b) clarify a concept
(c) are made by experts
(d) make a textbook attractive
Q2. Historical films are useful in Social Science teaching as they
(a) concentrate on an individual’s problem
(b) have good entertainment value
(c) portray history as fiction
(d) bring alive various dimensions of a specific social setting
Q3. “You are a peasant in Alauddin Khalji’s or Mohammad bin Tughlaq’s reign and you cannot pay the taxes demanded by Sultan. What will you do?”
In the above question what is being encouraged?
(a) Historical imagination
(b) Importance of literature
(c) Importance of sources
(d) Respect for culture
Q4. Each chapter of the history textbook for class VI is introduced by a young girl or a boy. Why do you think this strategy has been adopted by the textbook makers?
(a) To show boys and girls can study history
(b) To show how introduction can be done
(c) To evaluate the content of the chapter
(d) To inculcate a spirit of enquiry and discovery in students
Directions (5-6): Based on your reading of the passage given below, selecting the most appropriate option.
‘Civics is boring.’ You may have heard this from your students. You may have felt that they had a point. Syllabi of Civics in our country tends to focus on formal political institutions of government. The textbooks are full of constitutional, legal and procedural details presented in a dry and abstract manner. No wonder children experience a disconnect between the theory they read in the textbook and what they see in real life around them. This is perhaps what makes Civics ‘boring’ for young adults in a country otherwise full of passion for politics.”
Q5. What is the context in which the word ‘disconnect’ is used in the passage?
(a) Civics teaching is dull in schools
(b) Children find themselves unable to relate what happens in the real world with what they read in the textbooks
(c) It is related to how Civics textbooks are written and transacted 
(d) It is related to the attitude of students towards schooling in general and Civics in particular
Q6. Which one of the following exemplifies the best pedagogical practice for the classroom in transacting the Civics syllabi?
(a) The teacher teaches the Civics textbook cover to cover explaining everything in detail and prepares students well 
(b) The teacher makes the subject interesting by relating anecdotes and short stories but believes firmly in the textbook and lecture method
(c) The teacher follows her lesson plan meticulously and uses many reference books for making notes
(d) The teacher involves her students in youth parliament and encourages them to critically analyse the content in the textbooks by comparing it with what they see in reality
Q7. The ‘dry and abstract’ presentation of content in Civics textbooks can be brought alive by a teacher
(a) through real life examples and episodes followed by debates and, discussions
(b) if the abstract aspects are quickly glossed over
(c) through very clear and through explanation of the dry concepts 
(d) with the help of short tests to reinforce the difficult concepts
Directions (8-9): Based on your reading of the passage given below, selecting the most appropriate option.

The popular perception of Social Science is that it is a non-utility subject. As a result, low self-esteem governs the classroom transactions, with both teachers and students feeling uninterested in comprehending its contents. From the initial stages of schooling, it is often suggested to students that the Natural Sciences are superior to the Social Sciences.
Q8. What is the context in which the term ‘non-utility subject’ is used in the above extract?
(a) Social Science has nothing to offer to improve human civilization
(b) Studying Social Science does not lead to well-paid jobs and material wealth
(c) Social Science is a subject that cannot be learnt for its utility
(d) Social Science is a dry and difficult subject having no use for educators or learners
Q9. Which of the following best conveys the essence of the above passage?
(a) The way Social Science is taught to students does not enthuse them to take Social Science seriously
(b) Natural Science need to be given importance in school curriculum
(c) Students considered good in Natural Sciences are considered bright
(d) Social Science are inferior to Natural Science since they are non-utilitarian subjects
Q10. The significance of language in teaching-learning of Social Science cannot be over-emphasized. Which of the following statements does not convey the above idea?
(a) Effective understanding of the meaning and use of a language enhances learning in Social Science
(b) Language is of least significance in a fact-oriented subject like Social Science
(c) Only a language teacher can do justice to the teaching-learning process of Social Science 
(d) Since language is important, a Social Science teacher should include comprehension and grammar questions in Social Science tests
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
You may also like to read
Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:28th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1
Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:28th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?