Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Reading habit is important for the students due to the following reasons. 
(a) Makes them knowledgeable
(b) Increases vocabulary
(c) Helps them in getting information
(d) All of the above

Q2. _______ is/are used in survey method 
(a) Questionnaire
(b) Checklist
(c) Interview
(d) All of these

Q3. Unit test and term end test indicates-
(a)Continuous assessment
(b)Periodic assessment
(c)Only evaluation
(d)Both A and B

Q4. Trial and error learning was mentioned by 
(a) Words worth
(b) Thorndike
(c) Watson
(d) Pavlov

Q5. Which one of the following is not an objective of teaching Social Science?
(a) Social development of the child
(b) To prepare an ideal citizen
(c) Creation of leadership quality among students
(d) Memorization of content 

Q6.The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of-
(a)Robert Hutchins
(b)B.F Skinner
(c)Max Rafferty
(d)John Dewey

Q7.Lesson planning in Social Science should be guided primarily by the consideration of-
(a)The curriculum goals and learning outcomes
(b)Providing work to pupils
(c)Meeting the needs of the average child in the class
(d)Satisfying parents

Q8. Which of the following is not related to a teacher of Social science
(a) Motivating the students
(b) Budgeting
(c) Planning
(d) All of the above

Q9. A photo essay is to enable a student
(a)To learn about a particular situation through reading visuals
(b)To learn about the technique of photography
(c)To understand the importance essay
(d)None of the above

Q10. Collecting data through Newspaper is a type of
(a) Primary source
(b) Secondary source 
(c) Tertiary source
(d) None of the above

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6.Ans.(d)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?