Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:25th January 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam:25th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not a source material for writing oral history?
(a) The anecdotes of a person who participated in the ‘Quit India Movement’
(b) A British soldier’ oral account of the Sepoy Mutiny
(c) The memories of a person who migrated to Pakistan from India at the time of Partition
(d) A scholar talking about today’s education system

Q2. Data gathered by a door to door survey is what kind of source?
(a) Primary source
(b) Secondary source
(c) Tertiary source
(d) Both primary and secondary source

Q3. Collection of information about the local weather from the newspapers is an example of …………… source.
(a) primary
(b) secondary
(c) tertiary
(d) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not the description of a primary source?
(a) A contemporary account narrated by somebody who was witness to the event
(b) An autobiography
(c) An observation one step removed from the event described
(d) A live interview on TV

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : Use This Code TEACH5

Q5. Which of the following is not the description of a secondary source?
(a) A commentary on the Euro crisis
(b) The dairy of an Indian army officer who participated in the Kargil war
(c) Analysis in a newspaper on India’s economic future
(d) An editorial in a newspaper on a Supreme Court judgement

Q6. Which of the following can be treated as a primary source in the field of history?
(a) Reports of experiments conducted by scientists
(b) Reproduction of a work of modern art in a magazine
(c) Criticism in a newspaper of the government policy on relations with Pakistan
(d) Photographs of the Second World War

Q7. Which of the following can be treated as a secondary source in the field of social sciences?
(a) A newspaper editorial reporting about original research
(b) A review of Shakespeare’s plays
(c) Ph. D. thesis of a scientist
(d) An eyewitness account in a newspaper of a road accident

Q8. If a historian is writing the history of the Bangladesh war, which of the following are primary sources which he can consult?
(a) Editorials of newspapers of those days
(b) Books analysing the war
(c) Recordings of TV broadcasts of that time
(d) All of the above

Q9. To determine whether a source is of a primary or secondary nature, which of the following questions should be asked?
(a) Who is the author of the source?
(b) Which newspaper had published the information?
(c) Is the information related to the source of information or not?
(d) Has the information come from the author’s personal experience, or is it based on accounts written by others?

Q10. Under which of the following conditions will a secondary source be considered as a primary source?
(a) When the author of the source is dead?
(b) When we are not studying the actual events but studying the way in which those events are recorded by some sources?
(c) When the secondary source is not readily available for reference, but somebody else has described its contents to us?
(d) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)