Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the
(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitation of others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above

Q2. The instructions in the class is most effective when
(a) No groups are formed
(b) Groups are formed for selected topics
(c) Groups are formed on the basis of social status
(d) Ability groups are found for all type of instruction

Q3. The advantages of review strategy is in
(a) primary classes
(b) junior classes
(c) higher classes
(d) All the classes

Q4. Which one of the following statements appears to be true of punishment?
(a) It is effective in behaviour control without undesirable Side effects
(b) It has definitely a long-range inhibitory effect upon behaviour
(c) Its inhibitory effect is only short-range
(d) It must be avoided & used it only when it required necessarily

Q5. The explaining technique of the teacher can be made more effective
(a) By command over the language
(b) By command over the subject matter
(c) By making the content precise and clear
(d) All of the above

Q6. Brain storming is associated with
(a) Higher level problem solving
(b) High level thinking
(c) Deep discussion of the problem
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following contents could be best depicted in a pie diagram? 
(a) Distribution of temperature
(b) Distribution of air pressure
(c) Distribution of water bodies
(d) None of these

Q8. Which of the following learning materials is most relevant to teaching of ‘Rotation of the Earth’ at Class VI level? 
(a) Chart
(b) Globe
(c) Atlas
(d) Map

Q9. Consider the two themes A and B and choose the correct theme/themes to discuss gender parity:
A. Dignity of labour
B. Home management responsibilities 
(a) Both A and B are relevant
(b) Both A and B are irrelevant
(c) Only A is relevant
(d) Only B is relevant

Q10. Which of the following methods could be considered most appropriate for encouraging students to think like historians? 
(a) Inquiry method
(b) Source method
(c) Project method
(d) Storytelling


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?