Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. ‘Supervised study’ in schools means that
(a) Students effort in learning which is encouraged by teachers with their guidance
(b) It is just a part of curriculum
(c) Teachers are required to supervise slow students study after school.
(d) None of these

Q2. A teacher can establish rapport with his students by:
(a) becoming a figure of authority
(b) impressing students with knowledge and skill
(c) becoming a friend to the students
(d) None of these

Q3. Education is a powerful instrument of:
(a) Social transformation
(b) Personal transformation
(c) Cultural transformation 
(d) All of the above

Q4. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through:
(a) Constant fulfillment of the student’s needs
(b) Strict control of class-room activities
(c) Sensitivity to student’s needs, goals and purposes
(d) Strict reinforcement of academic standards

Q5. Which thinking is characterized by a wide range of thoughts on a topic?
(a) Convergent
(b) Divergent
(c) Conditional
(d) None of these

Q6. Progressive education is based on
(a) growth approach
(b) developmental approach
(c) interest approach
(d) internal approach

Q7. Parents are considered to be primary teachers in
(a) primary education
(b) traditional education
(c) secondary education
(d) progressive education

Q8. A teacher who is not able to draw the attention of his students should
(a) find fault in his pupils
(b) resign from the post
(c) evaluate his/her teaching method and improve it
(d) none of these

Q9. If a teacher is not able to answer the question of a pupil he/she should
(a) feel shy of his ignorance
(b) rebuke the pupil
(c) say that the question is wrong
(d) say that he will answer after consultation

Q10. Acquisition of information and knowledge is an
(a) Ability to learn
(b) Ability to memorize
(c) Ability to talk
(d) None of these
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?