Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which one of the following is the aim of teaching science?
A. To develop interest in the child for the world of science.
B. To unable the child to understand term, facts, concepts related to science.
C. To unable the child to appreciate the contribution of science for human welfare.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) A, B and C
Q2. If science teaching, enables the students to repair home electrical appliances, what kind of aim of science teaching is achieved?
(a) Knowledge
(b) Application of knowledge
(c) Interest 
(d) Scientific view
Q3. The aim of science teaching at primary level are
(a) Knowledge—Comprehension—Application
(b) Skills—Interests—Articulation
(c) Abilities—Praises—use of leisure time
(d) None of the above
Q4. The meaning of instructional objective in teaching science is/are
(a) to achieve a specified learning objective in a particular classroom period.
(b) to achieve a desired behavioural changes in the students taught 
(c) a learning outcome achieved in the form of change in behaviour of students
(d) All of the above
Q5. The characteristics of instructional objective are
(a) these are quite narrow and specific 
(b) these are predetermined
(c) these are definite, precise tangible and functional
(d) All of the above
Q6. The taxonomy of educational objective is written by
(a) Benjamin S. Bloom
(b) B. F. Skinner
(c) Piaget
(d) Kohlberg
Q7. Which of the following statements does not describe the meaning of curriculum?
(a) Sum total of all learning experiences inside and outside the classroom
(b) Content, pedagogy and assessment techniques
(c) All the experiences of a child at home and at school
(d) Planned learning experiences guided by the curriculum framework
Q8. Which of the following is not the characteristic feature of cognitive domain?
(a) It includes those objectives which are related recognition of knowledge
(b) It is linked with the intellectual skills
(c) It is related with interest, emotions, attitudes and values of the pupil 
(d) None of the above
Q9. The different levels of psychomotor domain are
(a) Manipulation skills
(b) Articulation
(c) Imitation
(d) All of the above
Q10. Which of the following is not the aim of science teaching at pre-primary school level?
(a) Disciplinary value
(b) Cultural value
(c) Moral value
(d) Value of scientific attitude
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


You may also like to read :


Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?