Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. A teacher wants to assign a project on ‘Partition of India’ based on primary sources. Which of the following is not a primary source? 
(a) Autobiographies
(b) Newspaper archives
(c) Novels
(d) None of these

Q2. Which of the following subjects is not included in Social Science at the upper primary level? 
(a) History
(b) Psychology
(c) Political Science
(d) Geography

Q3. When a narrative is given on situations of two people living in different contexts, the Social Science teacher must encourage students to:
(a) identify role models from among them
(b) make caste/class/gender distinctions among them
(c) make value judgments about the characters in the narrative
(d) examine information presented through them

Q4. Which of the following statements provides a correct description of Social Science at the upper primary level? 
(a) It is full of facts which are to be memorized
(b) It stimulates critical thinking and imagination
(c) It is less scientific and is based on beliefs
(d) It is not useful in real life and for getting employment

Q5. Which of the following human values would be most important for ensuring principles of social equality?
(a) Mutual respect
(b) Efficiency
(c) Consumerism
(d) Competitiveness

Q6. A social studies teacher wants to teach the location of continents and oceans, The type of map she should use is –
(a) World political
(b) World physical
(c) Indian physical
(d) Indian political

Q7. To create interest in social science among students, a teacher should –
(a) use same type of teaching methods
(b) teach by using text-book
(c) not allow the students to ask
(d) do activity based teaching

Q8. While preparing a lesson plan on the topic ‘Agriculture’ what will be your first step?
(a) Select teaching aids
(b) Frame objectives
(c) Go through the topic many times
(d) Prepare introductory questions

Q9. A trainee teacher writes one of the instructional objectives as ‘students shall be able to describe the meaning of democracy’. In which domain shall this objective fall?
(a) Skill
(b) Synthesis
(c) Comprehension
(d) Analysis

Q10.Which of the following will help learners take greater responsibility for their own learning?
(a) Peer assessment
(b) Summative assessment
(c) Supervised reading session
(d) Controlling writing tasks
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(b)