Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:14th December 2018(SOlutions)

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:14th December 2018(SOlutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes HTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. In EBP, evidence influences policymaking at which of these stages?
(a) Agenda setting stage
(b) Formulation of policy stage
(c) Implementation of policy stage
(d) All of the above stages
Q2. Which of the following may be a constraint to limit the influence of evidence on policymaking in EBP?
(a) pressure to process information quickly.
(b) Evidence is verified independently
(c) Evidence is closely related to the subject of the policy being made
(d) None of the above 
Q3. Which of the following is a problem with the theory of Eliminative Induction ?
(a) We infer the truth of the hypothesis from the evidence 
(b) It does not say how many instances must be observed before generalizing
(c) Whether the list of probable alternatives contains the true hypothesis
(d) None of the above
Q4. Participant observation is employed in which of the following disciplines for establishing facts?
(a) Communication studies 
(b) Social psychology
(c) Crimonology
(d) All of these
Q5. In the enquiry process, background information will not be available from which one of the following ?
(a) Museum exhibits
(b) Magazines of a different discipline than the subject of enquiry
(c) Video recordings
(d) Magazines of a discipline related to the subject of enquiry
Q6. Which of the following is the most important feature of a book on Social Sciences at the national level?
(a) It should be such so as to enable all social groups to relate to it
(b) It should not follow any particular school of thought specially in writing history
(c) It should not include lengthy texts as it is difficult for children to remember lengthy texts
(d) It should provide information in a crisp and systematic way to facilitate memorisation 
Q7. A student was interested in studying problems faced by Indian soldiers during the Kargil War. These soldiers can be considered 
(a) secondary sources
(b) primary sources
(c) actual narrators
(d) internal sources
Q8. To show land use in different countries of the world, which of the following would be a suitable teaching aid?
(a) Flow chart
(b) Comparative chart
(c) Timeline chart
(d) Venn diagram
Q9. A teacher writes instructional objective for his/her lesson plan as ‘Students will be able to give reasons’ for the downfall of Mauryan Dynasty’.
(a) knowledge
(b) understanding
(c) application
(d) synthesis
Q10. At the upper primary stage, according to NCF- 2007, the content of Social studies will draw its content form which of the following subjects ?
(a) History, Civics and Geography
(b) History, Geography, Political Science and Economics
(c) Environmental Science, History, Civics and Geography
(d) Disaster Management, History, Political Science and Values Education
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read
Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:14th December 2018(SOlutions)_40.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:14th December 2018(SOlutions)_50.1Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:14th December 2018(SOlutions)_60.1
Social Science Pedagogy Questions For HTET Exam:14th December 2018(SOlutions)_70.1