Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam

Social Science (Pedagogy) Questions For CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. Which of the following principles is not involved in lesson planning?

(a) rigidity of planning 
(b) knowledge of pupils
(c) clarity of objectives 
(d) knowledge of teaching

Q2. What does “self-regulation of learners” mean?
(a) rules and regulations made by the student body 
(b) creating regulations for student behaviour
(c) self-discipline and control 
(d) ability to monitor their own learning

Q3. A teacher collects and reads the work of the class then plans and adjusts the next lesson to meet student needs. He is doing
(a) Assessment of Learning 
(b) Assessment as Learning
(c) Assessment for Learning
(d) Assessment at Learning

Q4. Which of the following is the characteristic of programmed instruction?
(a) Student’s reinforcement
(b) Student’s activity
(c) Immediate result of the student’s performance
(d) All of these

Q5. When delivering an effective lecture in classroom, a teacher;
(a) establishes an eye contact
(b) varies pitch and tone
(c) employs meaningful gestures.
(d) all of the above

Q6. Life history of an individual written by the writer himself is called:
(a) story
(b) autobiography
(c) novel
(d) none of these

Q7. Previous knowledge of the students depends on the following:
(a) age and mental level
(b) class and background
(c) both (A) & (B)
(d) none of these

Q8. Creation of a situation can be made by:
(a) reading a parallel poem
(b) showing pictures
(c) giving the life style of the poet
(d) all of the above

Q9. Aptitude test plays a significant role in
(a) group guidance
(b) educational guidance
(c) vocational guidance
(d) none of these

Q10. Partial reinforcement
(a) is more effective than continuous reinforcement
(b) is less effective than continuous reinforcement
(c) cannot be applied in actual classrooms 
(d) works best in training animals

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?