Home   »   Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET...

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Pedagogy Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. A teacher who is not able to draw the attention of his students should
(a) find fault in his pupils
(b) resign from the post
(c) evaluate his/her teaching method and improve it
(d) none of these

Q2. If a teacher is not able to answer the question of a pupil he/she should
(a) feel shy of his ignorance
(b) rebuke the pupil
(c) say that the question is wrong
(d) say that he will answer after consultation

Q3. Dreams are an example of
(a) Wish fulfillment
(b) Autistic thinking
(c) Convergent thinking
(d) None of the above

Q4. Acquisition of information and knowledge is an
(a) Ability to learn
(b) Ability to memorize
(c) Ability to talk
(d) None of these

Q5. Learning is best defined as
(a) any change in behaviour
(b) a permanent change in behaviour due to physical development
(c) a relatively permanent change in behavior due to past experience
(d) all of the above

Q6. In the socialization process, sharp contrast between the low status of the newcomer and high status of the fully accepted member maximizes
(a) Status of the potential member
(b) Leadership quality of the new learner
(c) Status envy experienced by the potential member
(d) None of the above

Q7. Under the socialization process, everything is taught-
(a) In a planned way
(b) Systematically
(c) Consciously
(d) None of these

Q8. In its earliest meaning, socialization was restricted to
(a) the ways to bringing up children
(b) School education
(c) Improving attitudes
(d) None of these

Q9. “ If the people of the society has high achievement motivation, the economic growth increases and the society gets modernized”. It is given in the book
(a) The Achieving Society
(b) Achievement of the Society
(c) Society & Achievement
(d) None of these

Q10. Print media and electronic media must project
(a) acceptable negative side of life
(b) acceptable positive side of life
(c) positive and negative sides of life
(d) seamy side of life
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans.(c)