Home   »   Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1.Who is the custodian of Indian Constitution?
(a) President
(b) Parliament
(c) Council of Ministers
(d) Supreme Court

Q2.The directive principles incorporated in the indian constitution have been inspired by the constitution of:
(a)USA
(b)Canada
(c)Ireland
(d)Australia

Q3.Article 1 of the Constitution of India declares  India as
(a) Federal States            
(b) Quasi Federal State
(c) Unitary state               
(d) Union of States

Q4.Which of the following days is celebrated to mark the enforcement of the constitution?
(a) Republic Day
(b)Independence Day
(c)Gandhi Jayanti
(d)Constitution Enforcement Day

Q5.A Joint Public Service Commission can be created by:
(a) An order of the President
(b) A resolution of the Rajya Sabha
(c) An act of Parliament
(d) None of these

Q6.The oath of office is conducted to the President by:
(a) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Vice President of India
(d) None of above

Q7. The Writ Habeas Corpus is available for—
(a) Directing any person, corporation or inferior court to do some particular thing
(b) The purpose of releasing from illegal custody, persons unlawfully detained
(c) Direction of Supreme Court to an inferior court to send the records of the pending case
(d) Directing the lower court to stop proceedings by a higher court

Q8.Which of these is NOT included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution?
(a)Right to freedom to speech
(b)Right to equality before Law
(c)Right to constitutional remedies
(d)Right to equal wages for equal work

Q9.Which of the following articles deals with the impeachment process against the Governor of state?
(a) Article 58
(b) Article 59
(c) Article 61
(d) none of these

Q10.Which one of the following committees recommended the inclusion of fundamental duties in the Indian Constitution?
(a) Barua Committee
(b) Ramaswamy Committee
(c) Sikri Committee
(d) Swarn Singh Committee

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)