Home   »   Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017

Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1. The ‘Janpad Panchayat’ has
(a) Many Zila Parishads under it
(b) Many Gram Panchayats under it
(c) Many Municipal wards under it.
(d) Many Gram Sabhas under it
Q2. What is the angle of inclination of the Earth’s axis with its orbit plane?
Social Science (Misc.) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1

Q3. Which one of the following is not a component of maps?
(a) Size
(b) Direction
(c) Symbols
(d) Distance
Q4. Which one of the following was not the condition to become a member of a Sabha in the Chola Empire ?
(a) They should be between 25 and 70 years of age.
(b) They should be owners of land from which land revenue is collected
(c) They should have their own homes.
(d) They should have knowledge of the Vedas
Q5. In Buddhism, Bodhisattvas were
(a) Persons who attained enlightenment
(b) Statues of Buddha
(c) Chinese Buddhist Pilgrims
(d) Buddhist scholars
Q6. Garbhagriha, the most important part of some of the earliest Hindu temples, was
(a) the place in the temples where people could assemble
(b) the place where religious rituals were not performed
(c) caves elaborately decorated with sculptures and painted walls
(d) the place where the image of the chief deity was installed
Q7. Which one of the following is a type of tropical grasslands?
(a) Savanna
(b) Pampas
(c) Steppe
(d) Down
Q8. The term, Hagiography refers to
(a) writing of a saint’s biography
(b) writing of a ruler’s autobiography
(c) writing of a saint’s autobiography
(d) writing of a ruler’s biography
Q9. Consider the following two statements, A and B, about food security and choose the correct answer :
A. The ultimate aim of agricultural development is to increase food security.
B. Food security refers to the existence of availability of food to all people in the times of natural calamities, when there occurs a shortage of food.
(a) Both A and B are true
(b) A is false and B is true
(c) Both A and B are false
(d) A is true and B is false
Q10. Which one of the following is not a fact about Ahom?
(a) The Ahom state was divided into clans called Paiks
(b) The Ahom state depended upon forced labour
(c) The Ahom society was very sophisticated
(d) The state of Ahom was created by suppressing the older political system of the Bhuiyans
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)