Home   »   Social Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. The Fundamental Duties of a citizen include:
(a) respect for the Constitution, the National Flag and the National Anthem
(b) respect for the President
(c) respect for the Government
(d) all the above

Q2. In the states with bi-cameral legislature the upper house is known as:
(a) Vidhan Parishad
(b) Vidhan Sabha
(c) Council of States
(d) Council of Representatives

Q3. The quorum for the Indian Parliament is
(a) 40 members
(b) 60 members
(c) one-tenth of total membership
(d) one-twelfth of total membership

Q4. In the Parliament, what is the meaning of the Government Bill—
(a) Bill presented by Ruling Party member
(b) Bill approved by the Government
(c) Only the Prime Minister presents the Bill
(d) A Bill introduced by any Minister in either of the Houses of the Parliament

Q5. Under which Constitutional Article, President has the power to consult Supreme Court—
(a) Article 145
(b) Article 146
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 144

Q6. Where is oil and Natural Gas Commission located?
(a) Haldia
(b) Dehradun
(c) Ankleshwar
(d) Cambay

Q7.kakrapar irrigation project is on which river:
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Tunghbhadra
(c) Damodar
(d) Tapi

Q8. Which one of the following states is the leading producer of tea?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala

Q9. An important river of the Indian desert is
(a) Luni
(b) Narmada
(c) Krishna
(d) Beas

Q10. The Yellowstone National Park is situated in
(a) US
(b) Canada
(c) Mexico
(d) Panama
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(c)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(a)