Home   »   Social Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Social Science (Misc.) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_30.1


Q1.In the Indian constitution, the right to equality is granted in which article-
(a) 16-20
(b) 15-19
(c) 14-18
(d) 13-17

Q2. Which of the below port is known as “Jewel of all Port”?
(a) Kochi
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai

Q3. Autumnal Equinox occurs on ?
(a)September 12
(b)September 23
(c)October 22
(d)October 23

Q4.Who among the following has propagated the “Doctrine of Passive Resistance”?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Veer Savarkar
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q5.Under which article of Indian Constitution, a High Court can issue writs to protect the fundamental rights?
(a) Article 15 
(b) Article 30
(c) Article 35 
(d) Article 226

Q6.What was the duration in the making of Indian Constitution?
(a) 1 Year 10 Months and 12 Days
(b) 2 Years 10 Months and 5 Days
(c) 2 Years 11 Months and 18 Days
(d) 3 Years 6 Months and 7 Days

Q7.The Nagarjunasagar dam is constructed on the river?
(a) Krishna
(b) Chambal
(c) Kosi .
(d) Sutlej

Q8. Baluchistan Plateau is in ?
(a)India
(b)Pakistan
(c)Afghanistan
(d)Australia

Q9. Fulhar Lake is situated in which state
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q10.Chinook is a:
(a) depression in South Africa
(b) cold wind in Europe
(c) tropical desert storm in West Asia
(d) warm wind in North America

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(b) 
S3.Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(c)
S10.Ans.(d)