Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (History) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. A graduated scale on shell is found from—
(A) Harappa 
(B) Dhaulvira
(C) Lothal 
(D) Mohan-jo-daro 
Q2. An Ivory scale is found from except — 
(A) Harappa 
(B) Mohan-jo-daro 
(C) Lothal 
(D) Kalibangan 
Q3. The scale found from Harappa is made of—
(A) Ivory 
(B) Shell 
(C) Wood
(D) Bronze 
Q4. Which of the following statement is not correct ? 
(A) The Indus people used clay to make beads, bangles, buttons, seals and amulets 
(B) The Indus people made small ornaments of gold and used it in beads also
(C) The Indus people were expert in glass-making 
(D) The Indus people made small vessels of silver 
Q5. ‘Stoneware’, bangles of clay are found from — 
(A) Lothal and Rangpur 
(B) Harappa and Mohan-jo-daro 
(C) Kalibangan and Roper 
(D) Sotkakoh and Chanhudaro 
Q6. The Indus people obtained copper from — 
(A) Baluchistan 
(B) Baluchistan and South India 
(C) Baluchistan, South India and Arabia 
(D) None of the above places 
Q7. A Terracotta model of ship is found from—
(A) Sotkakoh 
(B) Rangpur
(C) Lothal 
(D) Dhaulvira 
Q8. In which position the deads were buried by the Harappan’s ? 
(A) North-South position 
(B) East-West position 
(C) Any position 
(D) Did not bury
Q9. The decline of urban phase of civilization is evident from–
(a) Vanishing of Harappa script 
(b) Disappearance of Bronze tools 
(c) No more red ware pottery with black designs 
(d) All of the above 
Q10. Which of the following statement is not correct ? 
(a) Mohan-jo-daro was flooded a number of times 
(b) Harappa was flooded twice
(c) Chanhudaro was inundated 
(d) Some settlements in Baluchistan were destroyed by fire 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :


    Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 18th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1