Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (History) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. ‘Tales from the Panchatantra are’ 
(a) interesting fictional stories about animals with no particular significance 
(b) an inter-woven series of colourful fables for explaining the central principles of prudent worldly conduct (niti) 
(c) a translation of the Hitopadesha 
(d) None of the above
Q2. What lesson can we learn from the story of the monkey King? 
(a) Do good unto others as you would have them do unto you 
(b) Help the downtrodden 
(c) Do not trust humans 
(d) If you wish to be a true ruler or King, the happiness and welfare of your people and kingdom must be dear to you, dearer than your life even 
Q3. In Astronomy, what did Aryabhatta discover? 
(a) Day and night are caused by rotation of the Earth around its axis 
(b) Scientific explanations for the solar and lunar eclipses 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of the above 
Q4. Who was the inventor of paper? 
(a) Xuanzang 
(b) Cai Lun 
(c) Aryabhatta 
(d) None of these 
Q5. The technique of making paper, reached the Indian sub-continent from where? 
(a) From Baghdad in present-day Iraq 
(b) From China 
(c) From Korea 
(d) From Africa 
Q6. Which monument out of the following is the oldest? 
(a) Khajuraho 
(b) Red Fort 
(c) Ajanta Cave Paintings 
(d) Qutub Minar 
Q7. Persian wheel, spinning wheel and firearms were invented during 
(a) pre-historic period 
(b) ancient period 
(c) medieval period 
(d) modern period 
Q8. The Rivers Ganga and Yamuna are named ……………… in the Rigveda. 
(a) twelve times 
(b) once 
(c) around a thousand times 
(d) a hundred times 
Q9. Who amongst the following could not be a member of a Sabha as laid down in the inscriptions from Uttaramerur in Chingleput district of Tamil Nadu? 
(a) Those who have their own homes 
(b) Those who have not submitted their accounts 
(c) Those between the age of 35 and 70 yr 
(d) Those having knowledge of the Vedas 
Q10. Garbhagriha, the most important part of some of the earliest Hindu temples, was 
(a) the place in the temples were people could assemble 
(b) the place where religious rituals were not performed 
(c) caves elaborately decorated with sculptures and painted walls 
(d) the place where the image of the chief deity was installed 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d) The Panchatantra (IAST: Pañcatantra, Sanskrit: पञ्चतन्त्र, “Five Treatises”) is an ancient Indian collection of interrelated animal fables in Sanskrit verse and prose, arranged within a frame story. 
S2. Ans.(d) 
S3. Ans.(c) Aryabhatta was an extraordinary teacher and scholar who had immense knowledge about mathematics and astronomy. He suggested the heliocentric theory which proved that the sun is located in the centre of the solar system and all the planets revolve around it. 
S4. Ans.(b) 
S5. Ans.(a) 
S6. Ans.(c) 
Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 by the Chandela dynasty. 
Red fort is Constructed in 1639 by the fifth Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan as the palace of his fortified capital Shahjahanabad. 
Ajanta caves were discovered in AD 1819 and were built up in the earlier 2nd century BC-AD. 
Ajanta dates from 100 B.C. while Ellora is younger by some 600 years. Qutab-ud-din Aibak, the first Muslim ruler of Delhi, commenced the construction of the Qutab Minar in 1200 AD, but could only finish the basement. His successor, Iltutmush, added three more storeys, and in 1368, Firoz Shah Tughlak constructed the fifth and the last storey. 
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(b) 

S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :



Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd April 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?