Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (History) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. What is the meaning of ‘periodisation’ in history?
(a) Deciding the period of time for which an age like Neolithic or paleolithic age lasts
(b) Dividing the earlier times into fixed periods of 100 years each
(c) Demarcating of time into different unequal periods based on the occurrence of some significant events
(d) None of the above
Q2. Which of the following gives the correct meaning of ‘colonisation’ in history?
(a) When one country conquers another, it brings about changes in its society
(b) When a country ‘colonises’ another, it imposes its religion on the coloinsed country completely
(c) Colonisation implies intermarrying of the colonized people with the colonisers
(d) All of the above
Q3. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a calligraphist?
(a) Educated
(b) Good at copying manuscripts
(c) Poor handwriting
(d) None of the above
Q4. Which are the criteria to decide that a particular date is important in history?
(a) They are the date of birth of a king or emperor
(b) A particular event or set of events has occurred on or around that date
(c) It is the date of coronation of a king
(d) All of the above
Q5. How can old advertisement help us to understand history?
(a) They tell us of the products available in those days
(b) They make us to understand how little was science developed in those days
(c) They tell us how foolish people were in past times
(d) They help us to understand how markets for new products were created and new tastes popularised
Q6. What can a historian not derive from surveys?
(a) We can collect the right data, figures and information regarding a subject
(b) We can find out past behaviour and structure of society
(c) We can find out the culture, habits and means of livelihood of the people
(d) All of the above
Q7. What is ‘Common Era’?
(a) A new era developed by amalgamation of Hindu Era and Islamic Era
(b) A new era to study historical events 
(c) Christian Era which is now accepted in major parts of the world
(d) Indian Era accepted by the government to issue notices
Q8. Tribal people do not keep written records of their past. How do present-day historians write tribal history?
(a) Using tribal mythologies
(b) Using archaeological sources
(c) using oral traditions
(d) Using natural traditions
Q9. For creating an affective administration practice in India, which one of the following was adopted by the British Government?
(a) Military expedition
(b) Practice of surveying
(c) Practice of land revenue collection
(d) Practice of exploiting native population
Q10. The year 2012 can also be written as
(a) 2012 AD
(b) AP 2012
(c) BC 2012
(d) EC 2012
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :


Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?