Home   »   Social Science (History) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam (Solutions)

Social Science (History) Questions For CTET Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.What was not a duty of a Samanta?
(a) Provide the king with military support
(b) Marry his daughter to the king’s son
(c) bring gifts for his king
(d) Be present at the king’s court
Q2.What was the original profession of Harishchandra, the Gurjara-Pratihara ruler?
(a) A bhramin priest
(b) A sweeper
(c) A warrior chieftain
(d) A trader of spices
Q3.What is the meaning of the title ‘Tribhuvana-Chakravartin’?
(a) Great king, overload of the kings
(b) The great lord of a circle
(c) The golden womb
(d) none of the above
Q4.The cholas levied which of the following types of taxes?
(a) Cess on succession to family property
(b) ‘Vetti’ or forced labour
(c) ‘Kadamai’ or land revenue
(d) all of the above
Q5.The famous Brihadeshwar Temple at Thanjavur constructed during the reign of which Chola king?
(a) Vijayalaya
(b) Rajaraja I
(c) Kulottunga I
(d) Rajendra I
Q6.Which of the following Sultans used the Banjaras to transport grains to the city markets?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Balban
(c) Firoz shah Tughlak
(d) Muhammad bin Tughlak
Q7.Muhammad bin Tughlak shifted his capital from Delhi to Daulatabad
(a) as he was not getting enough revenue from North India
(b) to escape from Mongols
(c) to punish the southern rulers
(d) to control his empire effectively as Daulatabad was centrally located
Q8.Which of the following sultans died due to a faill from his forse while playing chaugan a forerunner of the game of polo?
(a) Ghiyasuddin Balban
(b) Alauddin Khalji
(c) Jalaluddin Khalji
(d) Qutubuddin Aibak
Q9.Who among the following was instrumental in eliminating the group of forty nobles after the death of Iltutmish?
(a) Bahram shah
(b) Firoz shah
(c) Ghiyasuddin balban
(d) Razia Sultana
Q10.Failure of Muhammad-bin Tughlak’s ‘token currency’ can be attributed at
(a) melting of the token coins
(b) large scale minting of counterfeit coins
(c) rejection of the token coins by foreign merchants for purchase made from them
(d) poor quality of the token coins
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.