Home   »   Social Science (Geography)Questions For CTET Exam:8th...

Social Science (Geography)Questions For CTET Exam:8th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography)Questions For CTET Exam:8th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which one of the following best describes the term ‘Social Geography’? 
(a) Study of people and their way of life 
(b) The characteristics of people in a particular location 
(c) A branch of Human Geography dealing with the relation of social phenomena and its spatial components 
(d) A branch of Human Geography, which studies the cultural products and norms with their variations 
Q2. Which branch of geography is concerned with the production and distribution of commodities? 
(a)Developmental Geography 
(b) Economic Geography 
(c) Biogeography 
(d) Transportation Geography 
Q3. The branch of geography dealing with the composition of a particular human population is 
(a) Demography 
(b) Biogeography 
(c) Urban Geography 
(d) Human Geography 
Q4. Match the branches of Geography with their meanings and select the correct alternative accordingly.
Branches of Geography 
A. Hydrology 
B. Geomorphology 
C. Pedology 
D. Geodesy 

Meanings 
I. Study of the size and shape of the Earth 
II. Properties of the Earth’s water and its movement in relation to land 
III. Study of the physical features of the Earth’s surface in relation to its geological structures 
IV. Study of soils in their natural environments 
Codes 
      A B C D 
(a) I II III IV 
(b) II IV I III 
(c) II III I IV 
(d) II III IV I 
Q5. Which of the following best gives the meaning of ‘Remote Sensing’? 
(a) Acquisition of information about something by informal means 
(b) Use of RADAR for tracking the movement of the Earth 
(c) Obtaining information about Earth’s features from measurements made at a distance 
(d) Use of satellites for studying the Milky Way 
Q6. Which of the following is not one of the six essential components of a map? 
(a) Scale 
(b) View 
(c) Legend 
(d) Orientation 
Q7. What part of a map shows the relationship between length on the map actual distance on the Earth? 
(a) Scale 
(b) Legend 
(c) Orientation 
(d) Title 
Q8. If the scale on a map is 1 : 1000, it means that 
(a) one centimetre on the map will actually be one kilometre
(b) one metre on the map will actually be one millimetre 
(c) one millimetre of the map will actually be one kilometre 
(d) None of the above 
Q9. What is the full form of GIS? 
(a) Geoscience Interpolation System 
(b) Geographical Information System 
(c) Geological Information System 
(d) Geographical Interpretation System
Q10. Which of the following questions will not be answered using a GIS ?
(a) Where is a particular feature found ? 
(b) Where do certain conditions apply ? 
(c) How does a process operate ?
(d) What geographical patterns exist ? 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)Hydrology is the scientific study of the movement, distribution, and quality of water on Earth and other planets, including the water cycle, water resources and environmental watershed sustainability.
Geomorphology: This is a branch of physical geography that deals with the study of land and the processes that different land formations go through.
Pedology is the study of soils in their natural environment. It is one of two main branches of soil science, the other being edaphology. Pedology deals with pedogenesis, soil morphology, and soil classification, while edaphology studies the way soils influence plants, fungi, and other living things.
Geodesy, is the Earth science of accurately measuring and understanding Earth’s geometric shape, orientation in space, and gravitational field. 
S5. Ans.(c)Remote sensing is the acquisition of information about an object or phenomenon without making physical contact with the object and thus in contrast to on-site observation, especially the Earth. 
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)Map scale is the relationship between distance on a map and distance in the real world. There are several ways to specify map scale. Often we find the scale of a map expressed in words like, “one inch equals one mile”.
S8. Ans.(d)If a map has a scale of 1 : 1000, then 1 cm on the map is 1000 cm in real life.
S9. Ans.(b)A geographic information system (GIS) is a system designed to capture, store, manipulate, analyze, manage, and present spatial or geographic data.
S10. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :



Social Science (Geography)Questions For CTET Exam:8th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1Social Science (Geography)Questions For CTET Exam:8th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Geography)Questions For CTET Exam:8th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1