Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET Exam

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET Exam_40.1
Q1. Where is Thattekad Bird Sanctuary located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Indravati is a tributary of which river?
(a) Ganga
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi

Q3. The Nagarjuna Sagar project is constructed on the river— 
(a) Kaveri 
(b) Krishna 
(c) Godavari 
(d) Indus 

Q4. …..is the other name of the Brahmaputra.
(a) Tsang Po
(b) Son
(c) Subansiri
(d) Mahananda

Q5. Wheat is called a Rabi Crop because –
(a) It is sown in strong sunlight
(b) Cloudy weather is harmful for the crop
(c) It is sown in summer
(d) It is sown in winter

Q6. Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar?
(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Kaveri
(d) Tapi

Q7. Who is known as “Father of white Revolution” in India?
(a) M. S. Swaminathan
(b) V. Kurien
(c) K. N. Bahl
(d) B. P. Pal

Q8. Which among are the functions of a river.
 (i) erosion 
 (ii) transportation 
 (iii)deposition 
(a) (iii) only
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i),(ii) and (iii)
(d) None of the above

Q9.What are stalactites? 
(a) Solid conical depositional features hanging from the cavern’s roofs are called stalactites
(b) Broad conical pillars developing on the floor of the caverns in limestone regions are called stalactites
(c) Narrow conical pillars developing on the floor of the caverns in limestone regions are called stalactites
(d) None of the above

Q10. Geographers collect data with the help of which tool?
(a) Censuses and statistical surveys
(b) Maps and photographs
(c) Radar, artificial satellites, bathyspheres and deep drilling
(d) All of these

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?