Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1

Q1. The main producers of coffee in Africa include:
(a) Algeria, Libya and Egypt
(b) Somalia and Mozambique
(c) Ethiopia, Ivory Coast and Uganda
(d) French West Africa, Botswana and Libya

Q2. Africa is rich in hydroelectric potentialities but lagging in the production of hydro-electricity. This is due to the lack of:
(a) good sites for power plants
(b) healthy climate for work
(c) human efforts for development
(d) raw materials for industry

Q3. The continent that has occupied the largest area in the equatorial belt is
(a) South America
(b) Africa
(c) Australia
(d) Asia

Q4. Biogeography includes
(a) Study of biology in association with geography
(b) Use of biology and deals with the distribution of plant and animal life.
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these

Q5. The Katanga copper and gold mines are located in:
(a) The Republic of South Africa
(b) The Republic of Congo
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Zambia

Q6. The Amazon basin remains a backward region because of its:
(a) lack of natural resources
(b) inaccessibility
(c) primitive tribal ways of life
(d) climatic hazards

Q7. Lake Van is situated in:
(a) Iran
(b) Iraq
(c) Jordan
(d) Turkey

Q8. Political geography
(a) Is an application of political science
(b) Deals with human social activities
(c) Deals with human social activities that are related to the locations and boundaries of cities, nations and groups of nations.
(d) All of these

Q9. Geographers collect data with the help of which tool?
(a) Censuses and statistical surveys
(b) Maps and photographs
(c) Radar, artificial satellites, bathyspheres and deep drilling
(d) All of these

Q10. Cartography is
(a) Mapmaking
(b) Mapmaking through graphic representation
(c) Mapmaking through measurement of the surfaces of the Earth
(d) All of these

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?