Home   »   Social Science (Geography )Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography )Questions For CTET Exam 5th June 2019

Social Science (Geography )Questions For CTET Exam 5th June 2019_30.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which of the following layers of the atmosphere will have the maximum clouds?
(a) Stratosphere 
(b) Troposphere
(c) Exosphere
(d) Mesosphere
Q2. Match the columns below and select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. Trade winds 
B. Loo 
C. Monsoon 
D. Wind 

I. Seasonal wind
II. Horizontal movement of air
III. Permanent wind
IV. Local wind
Codes
     A B C D
(a) I II III IV
(b) III IV II I
(c) IV III I II
(d) III IV I II
Q3. Out of the following, which is the most ideal layer of the atmosphere for flying aeroplanes?
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Exosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) Ionosphere
Q4. During the retreating monsoon period, the moisture laden winds blow from
(a) valley to plains
(b) land to sea
(c) sea to land
(d) plateau to plains
Q5. Barometer is used to
(a) measure rainfall
(b) measure temperature
(c) measure atmospheric pressure
(d) measure sea level
Q6. There are many harbours and ports in Atlantic Ocean because
(a) there is large volume of sea trade between the USA and Europe
(b) fishery industry is flourishing in the Atlantic Ocean
(c) the coastline of the Atlantic Ocean is highly indented 
(d) the coastline of the Atlantic Ocean is very shallow
Q7. Which is the largest river basin in the world?
(a) Ganga river basin 
(b) Nile river basin
(c) Mississippi river basin 
(d) Amazon river basin
Q8. Which one of the following helps the ships to navigate?
(a) Area where the warms ocean currents and cold currents meet
(b) Area of ocean currents 
(c) Area of high tides 
(d) Area of low tides
Q9. Lakshadweep Islands are located in the 
(a) Indian Ocean 
(b) Arabian Sea
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) South China Sea
Q10. Bering Strait is a narrow stretch of shallow water that connects 
(a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean
(c) Arctic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. It contains most of our weather – clouds, rain, snow. In this part of the atmosphere the temperature gets colder as the distance above the earth increases, by about 6.5°C per kilometer. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commercial jet aircraft fly in the lower stratosphere to avoid the turbulence which is common in the troposphere below. The stratosphere is very dry; air there contains little water vapor. Because of this, few clouds are found in this layer; almost all clouds occur in the lower, more humid troposphere.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A barometer is a scientific instrument used to measure air pressure. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The five largest river basins (by area), from largest to smallest, are the basins of the Amazon (7M km2), the Congo (4M km2), the Nile (3.4M km2), the Río de la Plata (3.2M km2), and the Mississippi (3M km2). The three rivers that drain the most water, from most to least, are the Amazon, Ganga, and Congo rivers. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Social Science (Geography )Questions For CTET Exam 5th June 2019_40.1Social Science (Geography )Questions For CTET Exam 5th June 2019_50.1Social Science (Geography )Questions For CTET Exam 5th June 2019_60.1