Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography ) Questions For...

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. The Torrid or Tropical Zone includes all areas located between

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1

(a) 30° N and 30° S latitude
(b) 15° N and 15° S latitude
(c) prime meridian and international date line
(d) 23.5 ° N and 23.5 ° S latitude
Q2. As we move from Eastern hemisphere to Western hemisphere the size of longitudes 
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains same
(d) first increases then decreases
Q3. A particular area from which all the voters living there choose their representative is called a 
(a) State
(b) Region
(c) Territory
(d) Constituency
Q4. Into how many climate zones has the world been divided? 
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7
Q5. Two cities N and M are Located at 15°E and 15° W of Greenwich, respectively. What will be the difference in time between these two cities?
(a) 1 h 30 min
(b) 2 h
(c) 30 min
(d) 1 h
Q6. Which of the following statements regarding position of the Earth is true?

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1

Q7. The circle of illumination is the
(a) circle that divides the globe into two parts
(b) circle that divides the day from night on the globe
(c) position of the Earth on equinox when day and night are equal
(d) position of the Sun on a particular meridian at 12:00 o’clock in noon
Q8. Conventionally direction marked ‘A’ represents

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Cardinal directions
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
Q9. What is the angle of inclination of the Earth’s axis with its orbit plane?

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_80.1

Q10. Which one of the following is not a component of maps?
(a) Size
(b) Direction
(c) Symbols
(d) Distance
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Torrid zone, between the Tropic of Cancer 23.5° N and the Tropic of Capricorn 23.5° S. Covers 39.78% of Earth’s surface.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Constituency: A particular area from where all the voters living there choose their representatives. This could for example be a panchayat ward or an area that chooses an MLA.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World climates are generally divided into five large regions: tropical, dry, mid-latitude, high latitude, and highland. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Circle of illumination is an imaginary line that separates light from darkness and day from night. Earth’s axis refers to an imaginary line going through the center of the earth from top to bottom.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read :

Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_90.1Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_100.1Social Science (Geography ) Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019(Solutions)_110.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?