Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 27th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 27th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 27th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of the following does not apply to the use of natural gas for generating electric power?
(a) Easy to transport from oilfield to generating plant
(b) Cheaper than using oil for generating electric power
(c) Cheaper to set up than a thermal power plant
(d) Highly polluting to the environment
Q2. Match the columns below and select the correct alternative accordingly
A. Land use
B. Humus
C. Rock dams
D. Biosphere

I. Prevent soil erosion
II. Zone of contact between the lithosphere, hydrosphere and atmosphere
III. Organic matter deposited on topsoil
IV. Contour ploughing
Codes 
     A B  C  D
(a) I IV III II
(b) III I II IV
(c) IV III I II
(d) III I IV II
Q3. Why is coal also called as ‘buried sunshine’?
(a) When it is mined, it is brought out into the sunshine
(b) It was formed by sunshine and buried many years ago
(c) It was formed millions of years ago when ferns and swaps got buried under the layers of the Earth
(d) None of the above
Q4. Which of the following is not a characteristic of Wind Energy?
(a) It is non-polluting
(b) It has high cost of production per unit of power generated 
(c) It is harmful to birds
(d) It causes noise pollution
Q5. Which of the following is a disadvantage of generating electric power from solar energy?
(a) The source of energy is inexhaustible
(b) It is non-polluting
(c) It is very expensive
(d) It can be set up for individual homes also
Q6. Which are the three main factors causing population change in a particular area?
(a) Births, deaths and marriages
(b) Births, deaths and migrations
(c) Births, deaths and life expentancy
(d) None of the above
Q7. Which of the following is a population pyramid?
(a) A graphical representation of the age and sex composition of a population
(b) Pattern of population distribution in large urban areas
(c) Pattern of population distribution in rural areas of a district
(d) When the population density of an area is so high that people have to live in tall buildings
Q8. Which one of the following cooking practices will not conserve LPG?
(a) Cooking food in a pressure cooker 
(b) Chopping the vegetables before lighting the gas for cooking
(c) Soaking Dal for some time before cooking it
(d) Cooking good in an open pan kept on a low flame
Q9. Which of the following is called ‘lungs’ of the Earth?
(a) Tropical evergreen forest of Brazil
(b) Tropical deciduous forest of central America
(c) Temperate evergreen forest of China
(d) Temperate deciduous forest of Chile
Q10. What is ‘Maloca’?
(a) A tribe
(b) A house type
(c) A wild animal
(d) A resident of Malacca
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?