Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Which one of the following is the busiest ocean route in the world?
(a) Indian Ocean
(b) North Atlantic Ocean
(c) South Atlantic Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean
Q2. At the winter solstice the noon altitude of the sun at the Tropic of Cancer is—
(a) 23.5°
(b) 43.0°
(c) 47.0°
(d) 66.5°
Q3. About 50% of the world population is concentrated between the latitudes of—
(a) 5°N and 20°N
(b) 20°N and 40°N
(c) 40°N and 60°N
(d) 20°S and 40°S
Q4. In ancient Indian historical geography the name ‘Ratnakara’ denoted–
(a) the Arabian Sea
(b) the Bay of Bengal
(c) the Indian Ocean
(d) the confluence of the Ganga the Yamuna and the mythical Saraswati at Prayaga
Q5. What is the difference between Indian Standard Time and Greenwich Standard Time?
(a) –4 hours and 30 minutes
(b) –5 hours
(c) +5 hours and 30 minutes
(d) +6 hours and 30 minutes
Q6. Which one of the following sea is without a coast line?
(a) White Sea
(b) Saragossa sea
(c) Sea of Okhotsk
(d) Tasmania Sea
Q7. An aeroplane takes off from 30° North Lat. 50° East Long and lands at the opposite end of the earth. Where does it land? 
(a) 30° North Lat., 50° West Long.
(b) 30° South Lat., 50° West Long.
(c) 50° North Lat., 30° West Long.
(d) 30° South Lat., 130° West Long.
Q8. Which one of the following rivers flows in a rift valley?
(a) Amazon
(b) Indus
(c) Volga
(d) Rhine
Q9. The maximum stretch of India between North to South is about—
(a) 2800 km(Approx.)
(b) 3000 km(Approx.)
(c) 3200 km(Approx.)
(d) 3500 km(Approx.)
Q10. Along which one of the following meridians did India experience the first light of the sunrise of the new millennium?
(a) 2°30’W
(b) 82°30’E
(c) 92°30’W
(d) 92°30’E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North Atlantic route is the busiest ocean route of the world because it includes the Suez Canal, which connects Europe to the Mediterranean Sea.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the June solstice (marked between June 20 and June 22), solar declination is about 23.5°N (the Tropic of Cancer). During the December solstice (marked between December 20 and December 23), solar declination is about 23.5°S (the Tropic of Capricorn).
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratnakara as it is called in Sanskrit which means ‘the maker of gems’, the Indian Ocean is the world’s third largest ocean named after the country India in the Asian sub-continent. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Greenwich mean time can be defined as the mean solar time at the greenwich meridian, adopted as the standard time in a zone that includes the british Isles.
Indian standard time can be defined as the time observed throughout india and srilanka with a time offset of UTC+05:30.
and the difference between GMT and IST is it varies in time duration that is IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of GMT.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sargasso Sea is the only sea on the Earth without a coastline, a sea without shores. This strange and unique creation of nature is located in the middle of the North Atlantic Ocean and is surrounded by ocean currents.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.India measures 3,214 km (1,997 mi) from north to south and 2,933 km (1,822 mi) from east to west. It has a land frontier of 15,200 km (9,445 mi) and a coastline of 7,516.6 km (4,671 mi). 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :


Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 22nd May 2019(Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?