Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code HOLI25

Q1. The following diagram shows the positions of the Earth on a particular day A, B, C, D and E are locations on the Earth. Which of the following locations will experience the longest hours of daylight?
Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
Q2. If Ahmedabad is situated at 72° 30’ longitudes, what would be the local time of Ahmedabad if it is 8:00 am Indian Standard Time?
(a) 7:00 am
(b) 8:40 am
(c) 8:00 am
(d) 7:20 am

Q3. Match the latitude/longitude with the name and select the correct alternative accordingly. 
Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1
Codes 
     A B C D
(a) I II III IV
(b) III IV I II
(c) III II IV I
(d) II III IV I
Q4. The city of St. Louis in 90° to the West of London. So, sunrise at London will be
(a) six hours later than St. Louis
(b) six hours earlier than at St. Louis
(c) three hours later than at St. Louis
(d) three hours earlier than at St. Louis
Q5. If the plane of the Earth’s orbit was at right angles to its axis, so that the circle of illumination passes through the poles, which of the following will not occur?
(a) Nights will be longer than days
(b) There will be no change of seasons
(c) Days and nights will be equal throughout the year
(d) The North Pole will always be in the dark
Q6. Which of the following sequences of atmospheric layers is correct, starting from the Earth’s surface?
(a) Stratosphere, ionosphere, tropopause, troposphere
(b) lonosphere, stratosphere, troposphere, tropopause 
(c) troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, ionosphere
(d) Tropopause, troposphere, lonosphere, Stratosphere
Q7. The longitudinal, transverse and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
(a) the focus on the surface of the Earth
(b) the focus within the body of the Earth
(c) the epicenter within the body of the Earth
(d) the epicenter on the surface of the Earth
Q8. Of the three layers of the Earth, which of the alternatives gives the correct order of thickness of the layers, starting from the thickest?
(a) Core, mantle, crust
(b) Core, crust, mantle
(c) Mantle, core, crust
(d) Mantle, crust, core
Q9. Earthquakes occur because
(a) high pressure winds blow
(b) magna inside the Earth comes out
(c) there is a tsunami in the ocean, causing the Earth’s crust to move
(d) plates of the lithosphere move, causing the Earth’s surface to vibrate
Q10. How much water in the Earth’s hydrosphere is fresh (i.e., not salty) water?
(a) 97.2%
(b) 2.8%
(c) 2.2%
(d) 0.03%
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_80.1Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th March 2019(Solutions)_90.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?