Home   »   Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Social Science (Civics) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_30.1
Q1.Who is the founder of concept “Sarvodaya”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) J.P.Narayan
(c) vinobha bhave
(d) K.G.Mushroowala

Q2.The first public service commission was set up in India in which year

(a) 1926
(b) 1947
(c) 1935
(d) 1950

Q3.Who is the first law officer of the government of India?

(a)Chief justice of India
(b)Union law minister
(c)Attorney General of India
(d)Law secretary

Q4.Which one of the following describes India a Secular State ?

(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Preamble to the Constitution
(c) 9th Schedule
(d) Directive Principles

Q5.The idea of concurrent list in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from.

(a) USA
(b) Switzerland
(c) Australia
(d) U.S.S.R.

Q6.Article 370 of the Constitution of India makes special provision for which of the following state(s)?
(a) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q7.The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article.

(a) 321
(b) 322
(c) 323
(d) 324

Q8.Which article of the Indian Constitution empowers the president to consult the Supreme Court?

(a) Article 129
(b) Article 132
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 32

Q9.Right to property is a-

(a)Fundamental right
(b)Directive principle
(c)Legal right
(d)Social right

Q10.Right to freedom of religion is guaranteed under the constitution in articles.

(a)12-19
(b)19-21
(c)25-28
(d)21-28


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)