Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 20th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Blackfoot Indian’ is a 
(a) migrant Indian in Canada 
(b) disease prevalent in Nicobar Islands 
(c) native tribe of North America 
(d) plantation worker in Cuba 
Q2. As per the latest surveys, how much of the world’s population lives in urban areas? 
(a) About 60% 
(b) About 55% 
(c) About 30% 
(d) About 15% 
Q3. Which of the following Mass Media has maximum reach today in India? 
(a) Newspapers 
(b) Internet 
(c) Television 
(d) Magazines 
Q4. Which of the following cities does not have an international airport? 
(a) Ranchi 
(b) Lucknow 
(c) Kolkata 
(d) Chennai 
Q5. The first national waterway of India is 
(a) Haldia – Patna 
(b) Haridwar – Delhi 
(c) Prayagraj – Haldia 
(d) Guwahati – Dhubri 
Q6. Kolkata is located on which river? 
(a) Damodar 
(b) Subarnarekha 
(c) Ganga 
(d) Hooghly 
Q7. Which of the following is the earliest example in history of urban development? 
(a) Indus Valley Civilisation 
(b) Mesopotamian Civilisation 
(c) Nile Valley Civilisation 
(d) Hwang Ho Valley Civilisation 
Q8. Which of the following factors is the primary factor for differentiating urban areas from rural areas? 
(a) Type of activity 
(b) Level of income 
(c) Size of the population 
(d) All of the above 
Q9. In which of the following areas of India are very dispersed villages found? 
(a) Coastal Kerala 
(b) North-East India 
(c) Gangetic plain 
(d) Malabar plateau 
Q10. Which of the following regions of the world is the best sample of a megalopolis (a very large, heavily populated city or urban complex)? 
(a) London to Cardiff, Britain 
(b) New Hampshire to Maryland, USA 
(c) Melbourne to Canberra 
(d) Cape Town to Durban, South Africa
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) The Siksika (“Blackfoot”), the Kainai or Kainah (“Blood”), and the Northern Piegan or Peigan or Piikani (“Apa’tosee” or “Poor Robes”) reside in Canada; the Southern Piegan/Piegan Blackfeet (“Amskapi Piikani” or Pikuni) are located in the United States, where they are also known as the Blackfeet Nation. The Blackfeet Nation also known as the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation is an Indian reservation and headquarters for the Siksikaitsitapi people in the United States.
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c) The National Waterway 1 or NW-1 or Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system is located in India and runs from Haldia to Prayagraj across the Ganges, Bhagirathi and Hooghly river systems. It is 1,620 km long, making it the longest waterway in India.
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b) The very first cities were founded in Mesopotamia after the Neolithic Revolution, around 7500 BCE. Mesopotamian cities included Eridu, Uruk, and Ur.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)