Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Blackfoot Indian’ is a
(a) migrant Indian in Canada
(b) disease prevalent in Nicobar Islands
(c) native tribe of North America
(d) plantation worker in Cuba
Q2. As per the latest surveys, how much of the world’s population lives in urban areas?
(a) About 60%
(b) About 55%
(c) About 30%
(d) About 15%
Q3. Which of the following Mass Media has maximum reach today in India?
(a) Newspapers
(b) Internet
(c) Television
(d) Magazines
Q4. Which of the following cities does not have an international airport?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
Q5. The first national waterway of India is
(a) Haldia – Patna
(b) Haridwar – Delhi
(c) Prayagraj – Haldia
(d) Guwahati – Dhubri
Q6. Kolkata is located on which river?
(a) Damodar
(b) Subarnarekha
(c) Ganga
(d) Hooghly
Q7. Which of the following is the earliest example in history of urban development?
(a) Indus Valley Civilisation
(b) Mesopotamian Civilisation
(c) Nile Valley Civilisation
(d) Hwang Ho Valley Civilisation
Q8. Which of the following factors is the primary factor for differentiating urban areas from rural areas?
(a) Type of activity
(b) Level of income
(c) Size of the population
(d) All of the above
Q9. In which of the following areas of India are very dispersed villages found?
(a) Coastal Kerala
(b) North-East India
(c) Gangetic plain
(d) Malabar plateau
Q10. Which of the following regions of the world is the best sample of a megalopolis (a very large, heavily populated city or urban complex)?
(a) London to Cardiff, Britain
(b) New Hampshire to Maryland, USA
(c) Melbourne to Canberra
(d) Cape Town to Durban, South Africa
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) The Siksika (“Blackfoot”), the Kainai or Kainah (“Blood”), and the Northern Piegan or Peigan or Piikani (“Apa’tosee” or “Poor Robes”) reside in Canada; the Southern Piegan/Piegan Blackfeet (“Amskapi Piikani” or Pikuni) are located in the United States, where they are also known as the Blackfeet Nation. The Blackfeet Nation also known as the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation is an Indian reservation and headquarters for the Siksikaitsitapi people in the United States.
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c) The National Waterway 1 or NW-1 or Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system is located in India and runs from Haldia to Prayagraj across the Ganges, Bhagirathi and Hooghly river systems. It is 1,620 km long, making it the longest waterway in India.
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b) The very first cities were founded in Mesopotamia after the Neolithic Revolution, around 7500 BCE. Mesopotamian cities included Eridu, Uruk, and Ur.
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?