Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 14th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 14th March 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 14th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following combinations of planets is known as ‘gaseous planets’ ? 
(a) Jupiter, Mars, Earth, Neptune
(b) Venus, Jupiter, Mars, Saturn
(c) mars, Venus, Saturn, Uranus
(d) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune 
Q2. Which of the following is the brightest planet as visible form the Earth ?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter
Q3. If there is no Sun, the colour of the sky will be 
(a) white
(b) blue
(c) orange
(d) black
Q4. When the Earth in its orbit is at the greatest distance from the Sun, it is at its?
(a) Perigee
(b) Apogee
(c) Perihelion
(d) Aphelion
Q5. Parsec is a unit of measurement of 
(a) brightness of stars 
(b) density of stars 
(c) astronomical distance 
(d) orbital velocities of stars 
Q6. The hottest planet in the solar system is 
(a) Venus
(b) Mercury
(c) Earth
(d) Mars
Q7. The latitude of a place expresses its angular position relative to the plane of the 
(a) Axis of rotation of the Earth 
(b) North Pole
(c) South Pole
(d) Equator 
Q8. Big Bear is an example of 
(a) milky way
(b) constellation
(c) star
(d) galaxy
Q9. The Earth day is
(a) the time during which the Sun shines on a specific place on the Earth
(b) the measure of standard time at Greenwich
(c) period of rotation of the Earth around its axis
(d) period of revolution of the Earth around the Sun
Q10. The movement of the Earth around this Sun is known as 
(a) orbital plane
(b) circle of illumination 
(c) rotation
(d) revolution 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c) The parsec is a unit of length used to measure large distances to astronomical objects outside the Solar System. A parsec is defined as the distance at which one astronomical unit subtends an angle of one arcsecond, which corresponds to astronomical units. One parsec is equal to about 3.26 light-years in length.
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

    Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 14th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 14th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 14th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?