Home   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 13th February 2019(Solutions)

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 13th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which one of the following statements about water conservation is incorrect?
(a) Water is a non-renewable resource
(b) Underground water level could be improved with forest or vegetation cover
(c) Controlling surface runoff is one of the ways to conserve water
(d) Sprinklers effectively control evaporation
Q2. Ocean water keeps moving continuously unlike the calm water of ponds and lakes. Which one of the following categories is not one of the movements of ocean water?
(a) Waves
(b) Water cycle
(c) Tides
(d) Currents
Q3. Which of the following is not an advantage of high tides?
(a) They help in fishing
(b) Electricity can be generated from them
(c) They help the local economy by drawing tourists
(d) Navigation is easier
Q4. Which type of rainfall is represented in the diagram given below?
Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET Exam: 13th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1
(a) Frontal rainfall
(b) Cyclonic rainfall
(c) Orographic rainfall
(d) Convectional rainfall
Q5. Precipitation takes place when
(a) the sky is overcast with clouds
(b) winds begin to blow in circular fashion
(c) temperature of the moisture in air sharply decreases
(d) temperature of the moisture in air suddenly increases
Q6. The average salinity in the oceans and seas is
(a) 4.5%
(b) 3.7%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 3.0%
Q7. Tides occur due to
(a) Earth’s gravitation
(b) Gravitation forces of the Sun and Moon 
(c) Interaction between the gravitational forces of the Earth, Sun and Moon
(d) Gravitation pull of the stars
Q8. Which of these is the most important effect of ocean currents?
(a) Modification of coastal climate
(b) Supplying plankton for fish
(c) Affecting nation to nation trade
(d) Causing deaths due to drowning
Q9. About how much of total water on the Earth is found in polar ice caps and groundwater?
(a) 0.02%
(b) 0.27%
(c) 97%
(d) 2.7%
Q10. The process by which water continually changes its form and circulates between the oceans, atmosphere and land is called
(a) water circulation 
(b) ocean current
(c) water cycle
(d) gulf stream
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com