Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Social Science (Geography) Questions For CTET 2017 Exam_40.1
Q1.Which of the following is an example of organic rock ?

(a) Marble
(b) Coal
(c) Granite
(d) None of these

Q2.The Pennines (Europe), the Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of

(a) young mountains
(b) old mountains
(c) block mountains
(d) fold mountains

Q3.Metamorphic rocks are those derived from—

(a) Igneous rocks
(b) Sedimentary rocks
(c) Both
(d) Neither igneous nor sedimentary

Q4. Which is the oldest mountain range?

(a) Urals
(b) Karakoram
(c) Great Dividing Range
(d) None of these

Q5. Erosion of soil by a river mainly depends upon—

(a) Its depth
(b) Its length
(c) Its speed at which it flows
(d) Its width

Q6.The elevated regions that have escaped weathering and erosion and appear in the form of mountains are called _________.

(a) Fold Mountains
(b) Block Mountains
(c) Volcanic Mountains
(d) Residual Mountains

Q7.Ema is an example of—

(a)Active volcano
(b)Dormant volcano
(c)Extinct volcano
(d)Plateau in a volcano region

Q8. Which of the following is the world’s largest desert?

(a) The Great Australian Desert
(b) Arabian Desert
(c) Gobi
(d) Sahara

Q9. A drainage pattern occurs when tributaries join a river and erode a valley at right angles.

(a) Rectangular
(b) Radial
(c) Dendritic
(d) Trellis 

Q10. Soil erosion can be prevented by:
(a)allowing herbivorous animals to graze freely
(b)making the land sloppy
(c)adding chemicals to increase cohesion
(d)growing plants on a large scale to form soil cover


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?